Northpoint Technol v. FCC ( 2005 )
[…] by an MVDDS transmitter to any DBS subscriber be a value
    such that the increase would generally be unnoticed by the DBS
    7
    subscriber.” 
    Id.
    The DBS providers petitioned for reconsideration, arguing,
    inter alia, that the decision to allow the MVDDS operators to
    share the 12 GHz bandwidth harmed their reasonable reliance
    interests in the bandwidth, and that at any rate, the Commission
    had failed to justify its decision in light of the potential for
    harmful interference.
    Shortly thereafter, Congress enacted section 1012 of the
    LOCAL TV Act, 
    47 U.S.C. § 1110
    , which required independent
    testing of “any terrestrial service technology proposed by any
    entity that has filed an application to provide terrestrial service”
    in the 12 GHz band, to ensure that there would not be harmful
    interference with DBS service in that bandwidth. An
    independent corporation engaged by the FCC to test
    Northpoint’s MVDDS technology concluded that although
    MVDDS “poses a significant interference threat to DBS,”