Northpoint Technol v. FCC ( 2005 )
[…] For the
    reasons enunciated below, we conclude that none of these
    theories unambiguously bar the Commission’s decision to
    auction the MVDDS licenses.
    19
    1. ORBIT Act
    The ORBIT Act, passed in 2000, compels the privatization
    of the International Telecommunications Satellite Organization,
    or INTELSAT, the U.S.-based, 143-nation, international satellite
    consortium created by the Communications Satellite Act of
    1962. It primarily protects and regulates INTELSAT and other
    U.S.-based international or global satellite service providers.
    Section 647 of the Act, codified at 47 U.S.C. § 765f, provides
    that:
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
    Commission shall not have the authority to assign by
    competitive bidding orbital locations or spectrum used for
    the provision of international or global satellite
    communications services. The President shall oppose in the
    International Telecommunication Union and in other
    bilateral and multilateral fora any assignment by
    competitive bidding of orbital locations or spectrum used
    for the provision of such services.
    Northpoint argues that Section 647 prohibits auctions of the
    12 GHz bandwidth to MVDDS licensees, through its language
    forbidding the FCC from “assign[ing] by competitive bidding
    orbital locations or spectrum used for the provision of
    international or global satellite communications services.” 47
    U.S.C. § 765f. Northpoint argues that the 12 GHz bandwidth
    cannot, therefore, be auctioned, as it is “spectrum used for the
    provision of international or global satellite communications
    services”–specifically, DBS and NGSO-FSS. It is irrelevant,
    Northpoint argues, that what is being auctioned here–the use of
    that spectrum by MVDDS providers–is not international or
    global satellite service, because the statutory language was not