Village of Bensenville v. Federal Aviation Administration , 457 F.3d 52 ( 2006 )
[…] (1) to restore the compelling interest test as set forth
    in Sherbert v. Verner, 
    374 U.S. 398
     (1963) and
    Wisconsin v. Yoder, 
    406 U.S. 205
     (1972) and to
    guarantee its application in all cases where free
    exercise of religion is substantially burdened . . . .
    
    3 Hall, 86
     F.3d at 921. Rather, petitioners challenge actual and
    concrete action by the FAA. See Pet.’s Br. at 9 (“This case
    involves challenges to two separate and distinct FAA
    decisions.”).
    RFRA’s substantial reach encompasses both the FAA,
    see 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(1) (RFRA applies to an “agency . . .
    of the United States”), and its required involvement with the
    Airport Layout Plan under the Airport and Airway
    Improvement Act, see id. § 2000bb-3(a) (RFRA “applies to
    all federal law, and the implementation of that law, whether
    statutory or otherwise”). Execution of this plan requires the
    relocation of St. Johannes Cemetery, which the FAA concedes
    will substantially burden petitioners’ religious exercise.
    Despite the FAA’s concession, the majority contends that the
    FAA is not the “source” of that substantial burden. See Maj.