Village of Bensenville v. Federal Aviation Administration , 457 F.3d 52 ( 2006 )
[…] determined,” or from which “legal consequences will
    flow,” Port of Boston Marine Terminal Assn. v.
    Rederiaktiebolaget Transatlantic, 
    400 U.S. 62
    , 71
    (1970).
    Bennett v. Spear, 
    520 U.S. 154
    , 177-178 (1997). Therefore, the
    outcome of this inquiry depends upon the place of the LOI in the
    24
    FAA’s decisionmaking process and upon its precise legal effect.
    A LOI is an odd creature of statute that, unlike other more
    definitive agency decisions, merely “stat[es] an intention to
    obligate from future budget authority an amount.” 
    49 U.S.C. § 47110
    (e)(1). “A letter of intent . . . is not an obligation of the
    Government . . . and the letter is not deemed to be an
    administrative commitment for financing.” 
    Id.
     § 47110(e)(3).
    Instead, a LOI is a planning document that “establish[es] a
    schedule under which the [FAA] will reimburse the sponsor for
    the Government’s share of allowable project costs, as amounts
    become available.” Id. § 47110(e)(1). It does not complete the
    agency’s decisionmaking process, as the City is required to file
    a further grant application for approval before the FAA will be
    obligated to disburse the funds described in the LOI. See id. §