Village of Bensenville v. Federal Aviation Administration , 457 F.3d 52 ( 2006 )
[…] I.
    A.
    The Airport and Airway Improvement Act, 
    49 U.S.C. §§ 47101
     et seq. (“AAIA”), authorizes federal funding for airport
    improvement projects and establishes the prerequisites for a
    4
    project to be eligible for funding. Congress established a
    national transportation policy aimed at the efficient
    transportation of passengers and property to ensure “the
    expanding wealth of the United States, the competitiveness of
    the industry of the United States, the standard of living, and the
    quality of life.” 
    Id.
     § 47101(b)(2). To those ends, the AAIA
    requires that “airport construction and improvement projects that
    increase the capacity of facilities to accommodate passenger and
    cargo traffic be undertaken to the maximum feasible extent so
    that safety and efficiency increase and delays decrease.” Id. §
    47101(a)(7).
    To establish a “safe, efficient, and integrated system of
    public-use airports,” the Secretary of Transportation must
    maintain a public airport development plan that includes the
    “kind and estimated cost of eligible airport development.” Id.
    § 47103(a).