Village of Bensenville v. Federal Aviation Administration , 457 F.3d 52 ( 2006 )
[…] III.
    The petitioners also seek vacation of the Letter of Intent
    expressing the FAA’s intention to obligate federal funds to carry
    out the O’Hare expansion once the City submits grant
    applications for approval. The petitioners contend the FAA
    failed to make essential findings mandated by statute.
    To begin, the court must determine whether it has
    jurisdiction to address a challenge to the LOI. See Citizens for
    the Abatement of Aircraft Noise v. Metro. Wash. Airports Auth.,
    
    917 F.2d 48
    , 53 (D.C. Cir. 1990). Section 46110(a) of the
    AAIA provides that “a person disclosing a substantial interest in
    23
    an order issued by the Secretary of Transportation . . . in whole
    or in part under . . . part B . . . may apply for review of the order
    by filing a petition in [this court].” A LOI is issued under Part
    B. See 
    id.
     § 47110(e). The question remains, however, whether
    a LOI is an “order” at all, much less a final order subject to
    judicial review.
    Few courts have had the opportunity to address what