Village of Bensenville v. Federal Aviation Administration , 457 F.3d 52 ( 2006 )
[…] assistance, and reviews and approves or disapproves
    revisions to Airport Layout Plans at Federally funded
    airports. 
    Id. at 197
    .
    That quotation accurately depicts the FAA’s involvement here,
    where it reported that “[t]he FAA did not design the [ALP], nor
    can it compel the City to implement some or all of it.” If the
    owner or operator proposing to modify an airport’s layout wants
    to qualify for federal funding, certain requirements must be met.
    Under the AAIA, ALPs must “be in a form the [FAA]
    prescribes,” 
    49 U.S.C. § 47107
    (a)(16)(A), and the airport’s
    operator may “not make or allow any alteration in the airport or
    17
    any of its facilities if the alteration does not comply with the
    plan the [FAA] approves,” 
    id.
     § 47107(a)(16)(C); see also
    Communities Against Runway Expansion, 
    355 F.3d at 681
    .
    Therefore, if the City wishes to receive any federal funding, it
    cannot relocate the cemetery without the approval of the FAA.