Village of Bensenville v. Federal Aviation Administration , 457 F.3d 52 ( 2006 )
[…] 544 U.S. at
    715
    n.2. A RLIUPA claim against the City for its plan to acquire St.
    Johannes Cemetery was dismissed by the District Court for the
    Northern District of Illinois and is now pending before the Seventh
    Circuit Court of Appeals. See St. John’s United Church of Christ v.
    City of Chicago, 
    401 F. Supp. 2d 887
     (N.D. Ill. 2005); St. John’s
    United Church of Christ v. City of Chicago, No. 05-4418 (7th Cir.
    filed Dec. 30, 2005).
    9
    RFRA provides that “Government shall not substantially
    burden a person’s exercise of religion,” 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-
    1(a), unless application of the burden “is the least restrictive
    means of furthering [a] compelling governmental interest,” id.
    § 2000bb-1(b)(2). “Government” is defined as “a branch,
    department, agency, instrumentality, and official (or other
    person acting under color of law) of the United States.” Id. §
    2000bb-2(1). The petitioners maintain that the relocation of St.
    Johannes Cemetery would substantially burden the religious
    exercise of some of the petitioners by interfering with a sacred
    site of worship and with the physical resurrection of those buried
    there.