Village of Bensenville v. Federal Aviation Administration , 457 F.3d 52 ( 2006 )
[…] precedes the issues in dispute between the principal parties. See
    
    id. at 730
    . The City, and the issue it raises, satisfy those criteria.
    The court, therefore, will consider the FAA’s responsibility for
    the burden on religious exercise.
    To determine whether the burden on religious exercise can
    be properly attributed to the FAA, the petitioners suggest that
    the court look to the fact that the FAA’s role in approving the
    ALP constitutes a “major Federal action[]” for purposes of
    NEPA. 
    42 U.S.C. § 4332
    (C); see 
    40 C.F.R. § 1508.18
    (b)(4).
    From this perspective, because the FAA must answer for the
    effects of its decision on the environment, it must also answer
    for the effects on religious exercise. NEPA broadly applies to
    all “projects and programs entirely or partly financed, assisted,
    conducted, regulated, or approved by federal agencies.” 
    40 C.F.R. § 1508.18
    (a). “Major Federal action” is defined to
    “includ[e] actions with effects that may be major and which are
    potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility,”
    “includ[ing] the circumstance where the responsible officials fail
    11
    to act.” 
    Id.
     § 1508.18. Applying NEPA’s sweeping definitions
    would undoubtedly subject the FAA’s approval of the City’s
    ALP and its intention to provide partial funding for the O’Hare