Ralls Corp. v. Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States ( 2014 )
[…] initiate review sua sponte.              See 50 U.S.C. app.
    § 2170(b)(1)(D). The CFIUS review period lasts thirty days,
    during which CFIUS considers the eleven factors set forth in
    50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(f) to assess the transaction’s effect on
    national security.4 See id. § 2170(b)(1)(A)(ii), (E).
    officials, among others, to participate as observers. See Exec. Order
    No. 13,456, § 3(b), (c), 
    73 Fed. Reg. 4677
    , 4677 (2008).
    3
    The DPA directs the President to “direct . . . the issuance of
    regulations to carry out this section.” 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(h)(1),
    which duty the President delegated to the Treasury Secretary. Exec.
    Order 13,456, § 4.1(b), 73 Fed. Reg. at 4678.
    4
    The eleven factors include “(1) domestic production needed
    for projected national defense requirements, (2) the capability and
    capacity of domestic industries to meet national defense
    requirements, including the availability of human resources,
    products, technology, materials, and other supplies and services, (3)
    the control of domestic industries and commercial activity by foreign
    citizens as it affects the capability and capacity of the United States
    to meet the requirements of national security, (4) the potential effects
    of the proposed or pending transaction on sales of military goods,
    equipment, or technology to [certain] countr[ies] . . . (5) the potential
    effects of the proposed or pending transaction on United States
    international technological leadership in areas affecting United
    5
    During its review, if CFIUS determines that “the
    transaction threatens to impair the national security of the
    United States and that threat has not been mitigated,” it must
    “immediately conduct an investigation of the effects of [the]