Ralls Corp. v. Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States ( 2014 )
[…] omitted). The Appellees argue, first, that section 721
    expressly deprives us of jurisdiction of the due process claim
    and, second, that the claim is non-justiciable. Rejecting the
    Appellees’ two jurisdictional challenges, we then treat the
    merits.
    A. STATUTORY BAR TO JUDICIAL REVIEW
    As noted, the DPA provides that
    [t]he actions of the President under paragraph (1) of
    subsection (d) of this section and the findings of the
    President under paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of this
    section shall not be subject to judicial review.
    50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(e). The “actions of the President”
    referred to are “such action[s] for such time as the President
    considers appropriate to suspend or prohibit any covered
    transaction that threatens to impair the national security of the
    United States.” Id. § 2170(d)(1). The President’s “findings”
    under subsection (d) of paragraph (4) include his determination
    that (1) there is “credible evidence that leads [him] to believe
    that the foreign interest exercising control might take action
    that threatens to impair the national security” and (2) other
    provisions of law do not give him adequate authority to protect
    the national security. Id. § 2170(d)(4).
    The Supreme Court has long held that a statutory bar to
    judicial review precludes review of constitutional claims only