Ralls Corp. v. Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States ( 2014 )
[…] Judges.
    Opinion for the Court filed by Circuit Judge HENDERSON.
    2
    KAREN LECRAFT HENDERSON, Circuit Judge: In March
    2012, Appellant Ralls Corporation (Ralls) purchased four
    American limited liability companies (Project Companies)
    previously formed to develop windfarms in north-central
    Oregon. The transaction quickly came under scrutiny from
    the Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States
    (CFIUS), an Executive Branch committee created by the
    Defense Production Act of 1950 (DPA), codified as amended
    at 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170, and chaired by the Secretary of the
    U.S. Treasury Department (Treasury Secretary), see 50 U.S.C.
    app. § 2170(k). Pursuant to section 721 of the DPA, CFIUS
    reviews any transaction “which could result in foreign control
    of any person engaged in interstate commerce in the United
    States.” Id. § 2170(a)(3). Although Ralls is an American
    corporation, the transaction fell within the ambit of the DPA
    because both of Ralls’s owners are Chinese nationals. CFIUS
    determined that Ralls’s acquisition of the Project Companies