Ralls Corp. v. Committee on Foreign Investment in the United States ( 2014 )
[…] non-voting, ex officio members; the United States Attorney General;
    and other officials as the President deems appropriate. 50 U.S.C.
    app. § 2170(k)(2). The President also appointed the United States
    Trade Representative and the Director of the Office of Science and
    Technology Policy to CFIUS and directed several White House
    4
    initiated in one of two ways. First, any party to a covered
    transaction may initiate review, either before or after the
    transaction is completed, by submitting a written notice to the
    CFIUS chairman. See id. § 2170(b)(1)(C)(i); 
    31 C.F.R. § 800.401
    (a) (“A party or parties to a proposed or completed
    transaction may file a voluntary notice of the transaction with
    the Committee.” (emphases added)); 
    id.
     § 800.402(c)(1)(vii)
    (voluntary notice must include “expected date for completion
    of the transaction, or the date it was completed”); id. § 800.224
    (“The term transaction means a proposed or completed merger,
    acquisition, or takeover.”). 3 Alternatively, CFIUS may
    initiate review sua sponte.              See 50 U.S.C. app.
    § 2170(b)(1)(D). The CFIUS review period lasts thirty days,