CSX Transportation, Inc. v. Surface Transportation Board ( 2014 )
[…] producing its estimate without explanation. Accordingly, we
    remand so that the Board can address this objection.
    3
    BACKGROUND
    The Surface Transportation Board regulates the rates of
    interstate railroads. See BNSF Ry. Co. v. Surface Transp. Bd.,
    
    526 F.3d 770
    , 773 (D.C. Cir. 2008). By statute, a party may
    bring a complaint before the Board challenging a railroad’s
    rate. See 49 U.S.C. § 10704(b). Upon receiving a complaint,
    the Board must determine whether the railroad in question
    possesses “market dominance.”           See §§ 10701(d)(1),
    10707(b)-(c). To have market dominance, a railroad’s
    revenue must meet or exceed 180 percent of its variable costs
    for the “transportation to which the rate applies.” See
    § 10707(d)(1)(A). “If the Board determines . . . that a rail
    carrier has market dominance over the transportation to which
    a particular rate applies, the rate established by such carrier
    for such transportation must be reasonable.”               See
    § 10701(d)(1).
    In determining whether a rate is reasonable, the Board
    applies principles known as Constrained Market Pricing.
    Coal Rate Guidelines, Nationwide, 1 I.C.C.2d 520 (1985).
    Constrained Market Pricing provides three essential criteria to