Stephens v. Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. , 755 F.3d 959 ( 2014 )
[…] matter of judicial discretion. Commc’ns Workers of Am. v.
    AT&T, 
    40 F.3d 426
    , 431–32 (D.C. Cir. 1994). In doing so,
    courts have relied on the law’s structure and history. See
    Kross v. W. Elec. Co., 
    701 F.2d 1238
    , 1243–45 (7th Cir.
    1983); Amato v. Bernard, 
    618 F.2d 559
    , 566–68 (9th Cir.
    1980).       The exhaustion doctrine effectuates Congress’s
    purpose in requiring that benefit plans provide for
    administrative review procedures by ensuring those internal
    remedial procedures are utilized. See ERISA § 503, 29
    U.S.C. § 1133 (“[E]very employee benefit plan
    shall . . . afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant
    whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair
    review by the appropriate named fiduciary of the decision
    denying the claim.”); 
    Amato, 618 F.2d at 567
    & n.7. As we
    have previously noted, the requirement “enables plan
    administrators to apply their expertise and exercise their
    discretion to manage the plan’s funds, correct errors, make
    considered interpretations of plan provisions, and assemble a