Amobi v. District of Columbia Department of Corrections ( 2014 )
[…] for false arrest, Amobi is safely within the prescribed
    three-year statute of limitations. See Appellees’ Br. at 33
    (citing Carney v. Am. Univ., 
    151 F.3d 1090
    , 1096 (D.C. Cir.
    1998)). Yet, because Amobi did not name Officer Henley as a
    defendant in his complaint, see P.A. 25–26, he must show
    either that the “custom or policy of the [District] caused the
    violation,” Brown v. District of Columbia, 
    514 F.3d 1279
    ,
    1283 (D.C. Cir. 2008), or that one of the individually named
    7
    Section 23-581(a)(1) provides that an officer may only make a
    warrantless arrest for a misdemeanor committed outside his presence
    if there is probable cause and reason to believe that unless
    immediately arrested, the individual “may not be apprehended, may
    cause injury to others, or may tamper with, dispose of, or destroy
    evidence.” See also Enders v. District of Columbia, 
    4 A.3d 457
    ,
    466 (D.C. 2010).
    12
    defendants8 is to blame, see Jones v. Horne, 
    634 F.3d 588
    , 600
    (D.C. Cir. 2011).
    As to the District, Amobi seems to argue that it violated