United States v. Sherman Mitchell , 816 F.3d 865 ( 2016 )
[…] Two cell phones
    were recovered from Couser at that time. A subsequent
    search of the Onyx apartment led to the seizure of a
    money-counting machine, starter fluid, an oral syringe, a
    funnel and empty half-ounce glass vials—all tools of the PCP
    distribution trade.
    1
    The DEA laboratory subsequently tested the unmixed
    sample of amber liquid removed from one of the bottles, weighing
    1,470 grams, and determined that it contained 9.9 per cent PCP.
    This amount sufficed to support Count II of the indictment. See
    infra at 6; see also 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A)(iv) (unlawful to possess
    with intent to distribute “1 kilogram or more of a mixture or
    substance containing a detectable amount of phencyclidine”).
    5
    C.
    Based on information obtained at Couser’s arrest, Tarrh
    and his team executed an arrest warrant for Mitchell at a
    Gardena, California hotel on February 6, 2013. 2 During
    Mitchell’s arrest, DEA agents seized a scrap of paper from his