Ark Initiative v. Thomas Tidwell , 816 F.3d 119 ( 2016 )
[…] dozen meetings and considered more than 40,000 public
    comments; publication of numerous notices in the Federal
    Register; and three open meetings of the Roadless Area
    Conservation National Advisory Committee. See 77 Fed.
    Reg. at 39,581. It is difficult to see how any person or
    organization with more than a passing interest in the
    rulemaking could have missed a chance to participate.
    Ark’s claim that it was entitled to individualized notice
    falls short because none of the cited regulations demands any
    such notice to entities in Ark’s circumstances. Section
    1501.7(a)(1) provides that, in determining the scope and
    significance of issues to be addressed in a NEPA process, an
    agency “shall . . . [i]nvite the participation of” various
    affected governments, agencies, and entities, as well as “other
    interested persons (including those who might not be in
    accord with the action on environmental grounds).” 40
    C.F.R. § 1501.7(a)(1).       Ark argues that its successful
    administrative challenge to the Environmental Assessment for
    the Burnt Mountain egress trail in 2006, which turned on the
    agency’s failure to evaluate the area’s roadless characteristics,