Qwest Corp v. FCC ( 2007 )
[…] enforcement of such a regulation or provision is not necessary
    to ensure that rates or services are “just and reasonable and are
    not unjustly or unreasonably discriminatory”; (2) enforcement
    is “not necessary for the protection of consumers”; and (3)
    forbearance from applying such a regulation or provision is
    4
    “consistent with the public interest.” 
    47 U.S.C. § 160
    (a)(1)-
    (3). In evaluating the public interest, the Commission must
    ask whether forbearance “will promote competitive market
    conditions.” 
    Id.
     § 160(b). Section 10(d) provides that no
    petition for forbearance may be granted as to the obligations
    in §§ 251(c) or 271 until the Commission “determines that
    those requirements have been fully implemented.” Id.
    § 160(d).
    Any petition for forbearance “shall be deemed granted if
    the Commission does not deny the petition . . . within one year
    after the Commission receives it,” unless the Commission
    extends the deadline “an additional 90 days.” Id. § 160(c).
    The Commission timely granted itself a 90-day extension and,
    on the last day of the extended period, issued a news release
    announcing that it had voted to grant Qwest’s petition in part.