Qwest Corp v. FCC ( 2007 )
[…] Commission relieved Qwest from the application of certain
    “dominant carrier” regulations under 
    47 U.S.C. § 214
     and 
    47 C.F.R. §§ 61.38
     & 61.41-.49 (2006) in mass market switched
    access and mass market broadband Internet access services,
    but it denied the petition in all other respects. 
    Id. at 19
    ,417
    ¶ 2, 19,424 ¶¶ 15-16.
    * * *
    We begin with Qwest’s claim that its petition should have
    been “deemed granted” under § 10(c) because the
    Commission’s actions (a vote and press release) did not
    constitute a “den[ial]” under § 10(c).
    
    47 U.S.C. § 405
    (a) provides that “[t]he filing of a petition
    for reconsideration shall not be a condition precedent to
    judicial review of any such order [of the Commission] . . .
    except where the party seeking such review . . . relies on
    questions of fact or law upon which the Commission . . . has
    been afforded no opportunity to pass.” As we noted in Core,
    this circuit has “strictly construed” § 405(a), “holding that we
    generally lack jurisdiction to review arguments that have not
    first been presented to the Commission.” 
    455 F.3d at 276
    (internal quotation marks omitted). While the statute does not
    6