Nuvio Corp v. FCC ( 2006 )
[…] its duty to protect the public. The Commission is required to
    consider public safety by both its enabling act, see
    Communications Act of 1934 § 1, 
    47 U.S.C. § 151
     (“so as to
    make available, so far as possible . . . [a] world-wide wire and
    radio communication service with adequate facilities at
    reasonable charges . . . for the purpose of promoting safety of
    life and property through the use of wire and radio
    communications”) (emphasis added), and the Wireless
    Communication and Public Safety Act of 1999 § 3, 
    47 U.S.C. § 615
     (“shall encourage and support efforts by States to deploy
    comprehensive end-to-end emergency communications
    infrastructure and programs, based on coordinated statewide
    plans, including seamless, ubiquitous, reliable wireless
    telecommunications networks and enhanced wireless 9-1-1
    13
    service”). The Commission here weighed public safety against
    the economic cost of compliance with the Order and found that,
    “[w]hile 120 days is an aggressively short amount of time in
    which to comply with these requirements, the threat to public