Nuvio Corp v. FCC ( 2006 )
[…] and radio communications.” 
    47 U.S.C. § 151
    . Through the
    Wireless Communications and Public Safety Act of 1999,
    Congress charged the FCC with ensuring that 911 service is
    available throughout the country. Pub. L. No. 106-81, 
    113 Stat. 1286
     (codified at scattered sections of 47 U.S.C.). The Act
    instructs that “[t]he Commission . . . shall designate 9-1-1 as the
    universal emergency telephone number within the United States
    for reporting an emergency to appropriate authorities and
    requesting assistance.” 
    47 U.S.C. § 251
    (e)(3). Five years later,
    Congress enacted the ENHANCE 911 Act. Pub L. No. 108-494,
    
    118 Stat. 3986
     (2004) (codified at 
    47 U.S.C. § 942
    ). In that Act,
    Congress found that “for the sake of our Nation’s homeland
    security and public safety, a universal emergency telephone
    number (911) that is enhanced with the most modern and
    state-of-the-art telecommunications capabilities possible should
    be available to all citizens in all regions of the Nation.” 
    Id.
    § 102. Congress made clear that “enhanced 911 is a high
    national priority.” Id.
    As these statutes indicate, as the FCC has recognized in
    prior orders, and as the record before the Commission in this
    proceeding demonstrates, 911 service saves lives and helps