Nuvio Corp v. FCC ( 2006 )
[…] a Selective Router to a geographically
    appropriate PSAP based on the caller’s location.
    E911 also provides the call taker with the caller’s
    call back number, referred to as Automatic
    Numbering Information (ANI), and, in many
    cases, location information—a capability
    referred to as Automatic Location Identification
    (ALI).
    Order, 20 F.C.C.R. at 10251 ¶ 13 (citations omitted).
    3
    This Order became effective on July 29, 2005, see 
    70 Fed. Reg. 43,323
    , 43,323 (July 27, 2005) (to be codified at 
    47 C.F.R. § 9.5
    ), thereby requiring compliance by November 28,
    2005, 
    id.
    6
    calling party and may be used as a call back number.” 
    47 C.F.R. § 20.3
    . A pseudo-ANI is “[a] number, consisting of the same
    number of digits as ANI, that is not a North American
    Numbering Plan telephone directory number and may be used
    in place of an ANI to convey special meaning.” 
    Id.
     Because
    local selective routers are not capable of delivering non-native
    numbers to a local PSAP, pseudo-ANIs are used to temporarily
    mask the true number with a local number to facilitate
    processing by the local selective router for delivery to the PSAP.
    See