Ctr Law Educ v. EDUC ( 2005 )
[…] interests.     The only interests arguably enjoying implicit
    protection here are those of parents, students, educators and
    education officials; although the advocacy groups may be
    “representatives” of parents and students, the interests to be
    protected are those of the parents and students, not of the
    organizations.
    Even in the case of the individual plaintiff, Lindsey, it is not
    at all clear that the Act’s procedures regarding the negotiated
    rulemaking process were “designed to protect” the interests of
    parents and students. The structure of § 6571 as a whole shows
    that Congress manifestly did not endorse “protective” litigation
    regarding the formation of the committee amidst the time-
    limited rulemaking process. The Act specifically mandated that
    “[s]uch [rulemaking] process shall be conducted in a timely
    manner to ensure that final regulations are issued by the
    Secretary not later than 1 year after January 8, 2002[.]” 
    20 U.S.C. § 6571
    (b)(4)(A). And, as noted above, the Act created
    a complex process for crafting federal and state regulations that
    would affect parents’ and students’ interests, including the Act’s
    provision for the selection of an “equitable balance” of