Ctr Law Educ v. EDUC ( 2005 )
[…] (2000). It is therefore clear that, under the
    NCLBA, questions concerning the selection of the Committee
    are completely distinct from how the Committee members
    participate in the negotiated rulemaking process. Judicial
    4
    review is foreclosed only with respect to the process of
    negotiated rulemaking.
    Furthermore, nothing in the language, structure, or
    legislative history of the Negotiated Rulemaking Act purports to
    bar judicial review of procedural requirements imposed by other
    statutes. In fact, it expressly states the opposite. First, § 570 of
    the Negotiated Rulemaking Act is explicit that “[a]ny agency
    action relating to establishing . . . a negotiated rulemaking
    committee under this subchapter shall not be subject to judicial
    review.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 570
     (emphasis added). The NCLBA
    Committee is not established “under [the] subchapter” in which
    the Negotiated Rulemaking Act is located. Indeed, establishing
    a negotiated rulemaking committee “under [that] subchapter” is
    a discretionary act,