Ctr Law Educ v. EDUC ( 2005 )
[…] of multiple factors enumerated at 
    5 U.S.C. § 563
    (a). In contrast,
    establishing the Committee under the NCLBA is mandatory, and
    must follow specific steps contained in 
    20 U.S.C. § 6571
    (b)(3).
    Clearly, then, the Committee established under 
    20 U.S.C. § 6571
    (b)(3) is not a committee established under the Negotiated
    Rulemaking Act.
    Second, where, as here, review of an alleged procedural
    violation in the context of final rule review is permitted by the
    Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”), the savings clause of §
    570 explicitly permits such review: “Nothing in this section
    shall bar judicial review of a rule if such judicial review is
    otherwise provided by law.” 
    5 U.S.C. § 570
    . The legislative
    history of the Negotiated Rulemaking Act is explicit that the
    savings clause of § 570 was intended to preserve rights available
    under the APA. The Senate Report states:
    Persons wishing to challenge a rule derived from the work