Ctr Law Educ v. EDUC ( 2005 )
[…] in holding that judicial review of the Committee’s composition
    is barred; however, on the record at hand, I find that appellants
    lack standing to bring this case.
    I.   THE SECRETARY’S SELECTION OF PARTICIPANTS FOR          THE
    NEGOTIATED RULEMAKING PROCESS PRESCRIBED BY            THE
    NCLBA IS CLEARLY SUBJECT TO JUDICIAL REVIEW
    The Department asserts that this court lacks jurisdiction
    over appellants’ claims, because judicial review is barred. In
    advancing this contention, the Department argues that the
    NCLBA incorporates § 570 of the Negotiated Rulemaking Act,
    which provides in part:
    Any agency action relating to establishing, assisting, or
    terminating a negotiated rulemaking committee under this
    subchapter shall not be subject to judicial review. Nothing
    in this section shall bar judicial review of a rule if such
    judicial review is otherwise provided by law.
    
    5 U.S.C. § 570
     (2000). The Department’s argument is entirely
    without merit. The NCLBA does not incorporate § 570 of the
    Negotiated Rulemaking Act. And, even if it did, § 570 does not
    bar review of the present suit.
    3