Ctr Law Educ v. EDUC ( 2005 )
[…] standards set out in 
    20 U.S.C. § 6311
    . Students in schools that
    consistently fail to meet target performance levels are entitled to
    supplemental educational services and the option to transfer to
    other public schools. 
    Id.
     § 6316.
    The Act envisions parents as an integral part of achieving
    high-quality results and provides for parental participation from
    the inception of the implementing regulations through the
    development of state plans regarding assessments and
    accountability systems. See id. §§ 6571, 6311. To implement
    the NCLBA, the Secretary of Education (“Secretary”) is
    required to “establish a negotiated rulemaking process on, at a
    minimum, standards and assessments,” id. § 6571(b)(3)(A), and
    “select individuals to participate in such process . . . in such
    numbers as will provide an equitable balance between
    representatives of parents and students and representatives of
    educators and education officials,” id. § 6571(b)(3)(B).
    Rachelle Lindsey is a parent of two children who attend a
    school that has been identified as a “school in need of
    improvement” under the NCLBA.            She alleges that the
    Department of Education (“Department”) failed to observe the