Ctr Law Educ v. EDUC ( 2005 )
[…] The Act requires each State to implement statewide
    accountability systems for all public schools and their students,
    to define education standards, and to establish a system of
    assessments for measuring whether students have met those
    standards. 
    20 U.S.C. § 6311
    . Under the Act, a school’s
    3
    continued failure to make adequate yearly progress toward
    meeting proficiency goals will give rise to assistance and
    intervention, with parents of students in failing schools allowed
    to transfer their children to better schools. 
    Id.
     at § 6316(b).
    The Act authorizes the Department of Education (“DOE”)
    to adopt regulations for the oversight of States’ design of
    standards and assessments. 
    20 U.S.C. § 6571
    . In order to
    “ensure that final regulations are issued by the Secretary not
    later than” January 8, 2003, 
    id.
     at § 6571(b)(4)(A), Congress
    directed the Secretary to utilize a “negotiated rulemaking
    process.” Id. at § 6571(b)(3)(A).
    The framework for promulgating and adopting regulations
    under the Act is laid out with specificity. First, the Secretary of
    Education is to “obtain the advice and recommendations” of
    various interest groups. Id. at § 6571(b)(1). Second, the
    Secretary shall “establish a negotiated rulemaking process” for
    the purpose of drafting regulations, id. at § 6571(b)(3)(A), and
    select individuals to participate in such process “from among
    individuals or groups that provided advice and recommendations
    . . . in such numbers as will provide an equitable balance
    between representatives of parents and students and
    representatives of educators and education officials . . . .” Id. at
    § 6571(b)(3)(B). Finally, “[s]uch process” shall be conducted
    before January 8, 2003. Id. at § 6571(b)(4)(A). The Secretary
    provides draft regulations to committee members prior to their
    first meeting. Id. at § 6571(b)(3)(C). The process “shall not be
    subject to the Federal Advisory Committee Act, but shall
    otherwise follow the provisions of the Negotiated Rulemaking
    Act of 1990 (5 U.S.C. 561 et seq.).” Id. at § 6571(b)(4).
    This incorporation of the Negotiated Rulemaking Act
    (“NRA”) implicates jurisdictional concerns, as the NRA bars
    judicial review of “[a]ny agency action relating to establishing,
    4
    assisting, or terminating a negotiated rulemaking committee