Benkelman Telephone Co. v. Federal Communications Commission ( 2000 )
[…] by or for an agency."  44 U.S.C. s 3502(3)(A).  To come
    within this definition the algorithm must impose a "reporting
    requirement" on applicants.  See Saco River Cellular, Inc. v.
    FCC, 
    133 F.3d 25
    , 33 (D.C. Cir. 1998).  It does not.  The
    algorithm simply blocks applications that meet specific crite-
    ria for mutual exclusivity.  It is true, as the petitioners
    assert, that "if an applicant is to ensure its basic acceptabili-
    __________
    7 In addition, geographic licensees are required to provide con-
    struction information upon request.  See 47 C.F.R. s 22.529(c).
    8 PRA section 3507(a) provides that "[a]n agency shall not con-
    duct or sponsor the collection of information unless in advance of
    the adoption or revision of the collection of information ... the
    agency has" submitted the proposed collection of information to the
    OMB Director, "the [OMB] Director has approved the proposed
    collection of information ...;  and ... the agency has obtained from
    the [OMB] Director a control number to be displayed upon the