Cm MA v. EPA ( 2005 )
[…] subsequent global warming legislation. Whereas an FDA ban
    on tobacco would have directly conflicted with congressional
    intent that tobacco remain on the market, EPA regulation of
    GHGs would be fully compatible with statutes proposing
    additional research and other nonregulatory approaches to
    climate change. Take the three 1990 CAA additions referencing
    carbon dioxide or global warming. Section 103(g) calls for
    “nonregulatory strategies and technologies” for reducing
    pollutants like sulpher oxides, carbon monoxide, and carbon
    dioxide. 
    42 U.S.C. § 7403
    (g). While the section also provides
    that “[n]othing in this subsection shall be construed to authorize
    the imposition on any person of air pollution control
    requirements,” 
    id.
     (emphasis added), it nowhere suggests that
    EPA lacks authority to regulate carbon dioxide—or, for that
    matter, sulpher oxides, carbon monoxide, and other
    pollutants—under different parts of the Act. Section 602(e) is
    similar.