Brhd Loco Eng Trainm v. STB ( 2006 )
[…] 3
    KCS and operate 18.2 miles of track as a common carrier. See
    Class Exemption for the Acquisition & Operation of Rail Lines
    Under 49 U.S.C. 10901, 
    1 I.C.C.2d 810
     (1985) (exempting
    nearly all acquisitions and operations from § 10901 unless
    adversely affected party files petition to revoke exemption); 
    49 C.F.R. §§ 1150.31-1150.35
    . Before the KRR made its filing, the
    KCS had been conducting switching and other operations over
    the tracks.
    The Union filed a petition to revoke the exemption pursuant
    to 
    49 U.S.C. § 10502
    (d), arguing the Board could not approve
    the transaction because, as “switching” track, it was excepted
    from the Board’s authority. See 
    id.
     § 10906 (“Notwithstanding
    section 10901 .... [t]he Board does not have authority under this
    chapter over ... spur, industrial, team, switching, or side tracks”).
    Unlike a transaction exempted under § 10502 from the rigors of
    § 10901, a transaction excepted under § 10906 is outside the
    Board’s authority altogether, so that prior Board approval is
    neither required nor appropriate.