St NV v. DOE ( 2006 )
[…] and obtain written comments from the appropriate federal
    agencies. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 4332
    (2)(C); Warm Springs Dam Task
    Force v. Gribble, 
    621 F.2d 1017
    , 1022 (9th Cir. 1980) (“[T]he
    statute imposes on the agency a duty to obtain written
    comments.”). And the CEQ regulations implementing NEPA
    not only require the proposing agency to “obtain the comments”
    of federal agencies with jurisdiction and/or expertise, see 40
    
    17 C.F.R. § 1503.1
    (a)(1), but also affirmatively require those
    agencies to comment, see 
    40 C.F.R. § 1503.2
    . See Warm
    Springs Dam Task Force, 
    621 F.2d at 1022
    .
    By contrast, NEPA itself is silent regarding an agency’s
    duty to obtain comments from state and local agencies. The
    CEQ regulations, however, require the proposing agency to
    “[r]equest the comments of [a]ppropriate State and local
    agencies which are authorized to develop and enforce
    environmental standards.” 
    40 C.F.R. § 1503.1
    (a)(2)(i). While
    under both NEPA and the CEQ regulations, a proposing agency
    must “obtain” the comments of certain federal agencies, see 
    42 U.S.C. § 4332
    (2)(C); 
    40 C.F.R. §§ 1503.2
    , 1503.1(a), it must