Natl Assn Regu Util v. FERC ( 2007 )
[…] Power Act (the “Act”) enjoy Chevron deference. Detroit
    Edison Co. v. FERC, 
    334 F.3d 48
    , 53 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (citing
    TAPS, 225 F.3d at 694).
    Section 201(b)(1) of the Act makes the statute applicable
    to “the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce
    and to the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate
    commerce” and gives FERC jurisdiction not only over such
    transmission and sales but also over “all facilities for such
    transmission or sale of electric energy.”             
    16 U.S.C. § 824
    (b)(1). At the same time the Act precludes FERC
    “jurisdiction . . . over facilities used in local distribution or
    only for the transmission of electric energy in intrastate
    commerce.” 
    Id.
     Order No. 2003 asserts jurisdiction over the
    terms of interconnection between generators and transmission
    providers, even where the transmission facility also engages in
    local distribution, but only insofar as the interconnections are