Natl Assn Regu Util v. FERC ( 2007 )
[…] See 
    16 U.S.C. §§ 791-839
    .
    Noticeably absent from these sections of the Code is any
    provision granting FERC authority to dictate the manner in
    which state eminent domain power may be used.
    Congress’s treatment of eminent domain in other provisions
    of the energy statutes confirms that we should not infer from
    FERC’s general grant of jurisdiction that the agency also has the
    power to regulate state eminent domain. When Congress
    addresses issues involving eminent domain, it tends to do so in
    a clear, detailed, and specific manner. See 16 U.S.C. § 824a-
    4(a) (granting the Secretary of Energy limited authority to use
    eminent domain to acquire rights-of-way “through North
    Dakota, South Dakota, and Nebraska for transmission facilities
    5
    for the seasonal diversity exchange of electric power to and from
    Canada”); id. § 824p(e) (granting eminent domain authority to
    certain licensees to build transmission facilities in “national
    interest electric transmission corridor[s]”); id. § 814 (granting
    eminent domain authority to certain licensees to acquire land