Natl Assn Regu Util v. FERC ( 2007 )
[…] FERC’s general grant of jurisdiction that the agency also has the
    power to regulate state eminent domain. When Congress
    addresses issues involving eminent domain, it tends to do so in
    a clear, detailed, and specific manner. See 16 U.S.C. § 824a-
    4(a) (granting the Secretary of Energy limited authority to use
    eminent domain to acquire rights-of-way “through North
    Dakota, South Dakota, and Nebraska for transmission facilities
    5
    for the seasonal diversity exchange of electric power to and from
    Canada”); id. § 824p(e) (granting eminent domain authority to
    certain licensees to build transmission facilities in “national
    interest electric transmission corridor[s]”); id. § 814 (granting
    eminent domain authority to certain licensees to acquire land
    “necessary to the construction, maintenance, or operation of any
    dam, reservoir, diversion structure, or the works appurtenant
    thereto”); id. § 831c(h)-(i) (authorizing the TVA to use eminent
    domain to “acquire real estate for the construction of dams,
    reservoirs, transmission lines, power houses, and other
    structures, and navigation projects at any point along the
    Tennessee River”).