•  United States Court of Appeals
[…] element of the Collazos test.2
    B.
    The third element of the Collazos test asks whether the
    civil forfeiture action is “related” to the criminal prosecution
    being evaded. See 
    28 U.S.C. § 2466
    (a). To determine whether
    the 1998 and 2005 prosecutions are related to this forfeiture
    action, the district court applied a standard found in 
    18 U.S.C. § 981
    (g)(4). Section 981(g) permits a court to stay a civil
    forfeiture proceeding when “civil discovery will adversely
    affect . . . the prosecution of a related criminal case.” 
    Id.
    § 981(g)(1). The statute defines the term “related criminal
    case” for the purpose of deciding whether a stay is necessary.
    It instructs a court making that decision to “consider the
    degree of similarity between the parties, witnesses, facts, and
    circumstances involved in the two proceedings.” Id.
    2
    As discussed in Part II.C, infra, Scott may no longer be subject to
    prosecution on the 1998 criminal complaint because the statute of
    limitations has run, and there is a genuine question whether that
    statute is tolled.