•  United States Court of Appeals
[…] Columbia, seeking civil forfeiture of $6,976,934.65 plus
    interest. The complaint alleged that the res was subject to
    4
    forfeiture under 
    18 U.S.C. § 981
    (a)(1)(A) as property
    involved in or traceable to money laundering transactions.
    The district court issued a warrant for in rem arrest of the
    funds. Although the forfeitable funds were being held in the
    Rock Nominees account in the Bailiwick of Guernsey, an
    island dependency of the United Kingdom located off the
    coast of France, seizure was possible under 
    18 U.S.C. § 981
    (k). That statute provides that forfeitable funds on
    deposit at a foreign financial institution that has an eligible
    interbank account in the United States “shall be deemed to
    have been deposited into the interbank account in the United
    States, and any . . . arrest warrant in rem regarding the funds
    may be served on the covered financial institution, and funds
    in the interbank account . . . may be restrained, seized, or
    arrested.” 
    Id.
     On December 17, 2003, the United States served
    the arrest warrant on Harris Bank International in New York
    and seized the funds from RBSI’s interbank account with that
    institution.
    Soulbury filed a claim in this action on March 1, 2004,