•  United States Court of Appeals
[…] inferences” in favor of the nonmoving party. Toney v.
    Bergland, 
    645 F.2d 1063
    , 1066 (D.C. Cir. 1981). Under this
    standard, Scott’s statement is sufficient to raise a genuine
    issue of fact whether he declined to reenter the country in
    order to avoid criminal prosecution under the 1998 or 2005
    charges.
    This is particularly so with regard to the 1998 charges,
    because it is not clear that Scott could still be indicted based
    on the complaint filed in the Southern District of New York.
    Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 3282
    (a), “no person shall be
    prosecuted . . . for any [noncapital] offense . . . unless the
    indictment is found or the information is instituted within five
    years next [sic] after such offense shall have been
    18
    committed.” The complaint charged Scott with criminal
    conduct continuing through March 18, 1998. No indictment
    issued on the complaint by March 18, 2003, nor has any
    indictment issued since. Despite the five-year statute of