Rosebud Mining Co. v. Mine Safety & Health Administration ( 2016 )
[…] and its standards require redundant safety measures.”
    Rosebud Order II at 6 (emphasis added).
    A. CESSATION OF PRODUCTION
    It is uncontested that the condition requiring coal
    production to stop while the NPESE is used in high risk areas
    enhances mine safety. What is at issue is whether this
    23
    The petitioners also contend that the Assistant Secretary’s de
    novo review of the ALJ orders and factual findings is ultra vires.
    Section 101(c) of the Mine Act provides that a petition for a
    modification hearing is subject to section 554 of the Administrative
    Procedure Act (APA). 30 U.S.C. § 811(c). Section 554 of the
    APA in turn cross-references section 557 which provides that “[o]n
    appeal from or review of [an] initial decision, the agency has all the
    powers which it would have in making the initial decision.” 5
    U.S.C. § 557(b) (emphasis added); see also Kay v. FCC, 
    396 F.3d 1184
    , 1189 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (“The law is settled that an agency is
    not required to adopt the credibility determinations of an
    administrative law judge.”); 
    id. (agency not
    in position analogous to