United States v. Henry Williams ( 2016 )
[…] connection to Bowman proves that the Government knew that
    Edwards was the source of Bowman’s supply. The March 11
    wiretap, according to Appellants, was therefore unnecessary
    because the Government already knew that Edwards was
    Bowman’s drug supplier. Appellants are incorrect. Title III’s
    necessity requirement obligates the Government to provide “a
    full and complete statement” concerning only “whether or not
    other investigative procedures have been tried and failed or
    31
    why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if
    tried.” 18 U.S.C. § 2518(1)(c). Title III does not require the
    Government to disclose every individual whom the
    Government suspects might be involved in the allegedly
    criminal activity. It requires only that the Government name
    those individuals “if known, committing the offense and
    whose communications are to be intercepted.”                
    Id. § 2518(1)(b)(iv).
    Appellants contend that had the Government included
    information about Edwards in its March 11 Affidavit, it would
    have been clear to the authorizing court that no further
    wiretap surveillance was necessary because the information