United States v. Henry Williams ( 2016 )
[…] court’s decision not to hold a Franks hearing is reviewed
    under the clearly erroneous or de novo standard of review.
    See 
    Becton, 601 F.3d at 594
    . It is unnecessary to do so here
    because, under either standard of review, we would find no
    error by the district court.
    2. Appellants also contest the wiretaps at issue here by
    arguing that the Government failed to comply with the
    provisions of Title III in seeking the wiretap.
    To approve a wiretap, a judge must determine that the
    wiretap is supported by both probable cause and necessity. 18
    U.S.C. § 2518(3); 
    Glover, 681 F.3d at 420
    . Appellants do not
    challenge the Government’s probable cause showing,4 but
    4
    To demonstrate probable cause, the Government must show that
    there is probable cause for belief that: (1) “an individual is
    committing, has committed, or is about to commit a particular
    offense”; (2) “particular communications concerning that offense
    will be obtained through such interception”; and (3) “the facilities
    from which . . . the wire . . . communications are to be intercepted
    16
    instead argue that the affidavits the Government submitted to
    support its wiretap applications did not demonstrate that each
    wiretap was necessary.
    To demonstrate that a wiretap is necessary, Title III
    requires the Government to provide “a full and complete
    statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures
    have been tried and have failed or why they reasonably appear
    to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous.” 18
    U.S.C. § 2518(1)(c). The authorizing court must then
    determine that “normal investigative procedures have been
    tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to
    succeed if tried or to be too dangerous” on the basis of this
    statement. 
    Id. § 2518(3)(c).
    This necessity requirement is
    satisfied when “traditional investigative techniques have
    proved inadequate to reveal the operation’s full nature and
    scope.” 
    Becton, 601 F.3d at 596
    (internal quotation marks