Salim Hamdan v. United States , 696 F.3d 1238 ( 2012 )
[…] material support generally to al Qaeda, and specifically for an act of
    5
    not for his conviction, which we reverse, * but rather for
    having knowingly supported terrorist activities, a historical
    fact we cannot reverse. Cf. Fletcher v. Peck, 10 U.S. (6
    Cranch) 87, 135 (1810) (“The past cannot be recalled by the
    most absolute power”). Nor is it conceivable that an
    immigration court, which applies a standard of proof much
    more favorable to the Government than does a military
    commission, compare 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(2) (“In the
    proceeding [for deciding whether an alien is admissible,] the
    alien has the burden of establishing ... the alien is clearly and
    beyond doubt entitled to be admitted”), with 10 U.S.C. §
    949l(4) (in a military commission “the burden of proof to
    establish the guilt of the accused beyond a reasonable doubt is
    upon the United States”), would find Hamdan in fact had not
    provided any of the five types of material support for which
    he was convicted and therefore may be admitted to the United
    terrorism by, among other things, serving as Osama bin Laden’s
    driver and bodyguard from 1996 to 2001, with the knowledge