Transm. Agency of Northern CA v. FERC ( 2010 )
[…] See S. Cal. Edison Co. v. FERC, 
    502 F.3d 176
    , 181 (D.C. Cir. 2007); Transmission Agency of N. Cal. v.
    FERC, 
    495 F.3d 663
    , 673 (D.C. Cir. 2007) (“TANC”).
    A.
    Jurisdiction. FPA Section 201(f) provides that “[n]o
    provision in . . . subchapter [II regulating electric utility
    companies engaged in interstate commerce] shall apply to, or be
    deemed to include . . . any political subdivision of a State . . . or
    any agency, authority, or instrumentality of . . . the foregoing . .
    . unless such provision makes specific reference thereto.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 824
    (f). Section 205 requires the Commission to ensure
    that the rates and charges “made, demanded, or received by any
    public utility” are “just and reasonable.” 
    Id.
     § 824d(a). Section
    201(e), in turn, defines “public utility” to be “any person who
    owns or operates facilities subject to the jurisdiction of the
    Commission.” Id. § 824(e). The court has concluded that by
    these provisions “Congress has . . . specifically exempted
    governmental entities from subchapter II of the FPA.” TANC,
    
    495 F.3d at 674
    .
    Petitioners, joined by intervenor Municipals, contend that