Sierra Club v. Van Antwerp , 661 F.3d 1147 ( 2012 )
[…] . . is not likely to jeopardize the continued existence of any
    endangered species or threatened species or result in the
    destruction or adverse modification of habitat.” 16 U.S.C.
    § 1536(a)(2).      Regulations promulgated under the ESA
    provide that “[e]ach Federal agency shall review its actions at
    the earliest possible time to determine whether any action may
    affect listed species or critical habitat. If such a determination
    is made, formal consultation [with the Fish and Wildlife
    Service] is required.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a). The regulations
    create an exception to that obligation where, as a result of
    informal consultation, the “Federal agency determines with
    the written concurrence of the Director [of the Fish and
    Wildlife Service], that the proposed action is not likely to
    adversely affect any listed species or critical habitat.” 
    Id. at §
    402.14(b). After issuing its first public notice in October
    2005, the Corps engaged in informal consultation with the
    Fish and Wildlife Service (“FWS”). A.R. 3093; J.A. 536,
    889. The FWS “concur[red] with the [Corps’s] determination