Sierra Club v. Van Antwerp , 661 F.3d 1147 ( 2012 )
[…] 06, 4663.
    Given the nature of Sierra Club's arguments to the agency
    on this point, the Corps's acceptance of CCTC's parking ratio
    9
    was not arbitrary or capricious in light of the practicability
    regulations.    Those require the Corps to evaluate the
    practicability of alternatives “in light of overall project
    purposes.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.10(a)(2). The regulations provide
    that “it will generally be assumed that appropriate economic
    evaluations have been completed, the proposal is
    economically viable, and is needed in the market place,” 33
    C.F.R. § 320.4(q), but they reserve to the agency an override
    power, saying that “the district engineer in appropriate cases,
    may make an independent review of the need for the project
    from the perspective of the overall public interest.” 
    Id. There appears
    to be little judicial interpretation of the process, but it
    has yielded one constraint that seems logically necessary:
    “[A]n applicant cannot define a project in order to preclude
    the existence of any alternative sites.” Sylvester v. U.S. Army