Fishing Co. of Alaska, Inc. v. Gutierrez , 510 F.3d 328 ( 2007 )
[…] applicable law. § 1854(a).
    The Council also proposes regulations to implement the
    FMP and its amendments. Under the statute, “[p]roposed
    regulations which the Council deems necessary or
    appropriate for the purposes of . . . implementing a fishery
    management plan or plan amendment shall be submitted to the
    Secretary simultaneously with the plan or amendment.”
    § 1853(c) (emphasis added). The Secretary must then review
    4
    the proposed regulations for consistency with the FMP and
    amendments, as well as with the MSA and other applicable
    law. § 1854(b)(1). If he finds them inconsistent, he must
    return the regulations to the Council with proposed revisions.
    § 1854(b)(1)(B). Otherwise, he must publish the regulations
    for comment in the Federal Register, “with such technical
    changes as may be necessary for clarity and an explanation of
    those changes.” § 1854(b)(1)(A). After the public comment
    period has expired, the Secretary must then promulgate final
    regulations, consulting with the Council on any revisions and
    explaining his changes in the Federal Register. § 1854(b)(3).