Robert Rodriguez v. Virginia Penrod , 857 F.3d 902 ( 2017 )
[…] That Secretary must
    then issue a final decision on the matter and take appropriate
    corrective action. 10 U.S.C. § 1034(g)(4)–(5).
    Once administrative review is completed, a service
    member who is still not satisfied with the disposition of his
    claim may submit the matter to the Secretary of Defense for
    further review. 10 U.S.C. § 1034(h). Under Section 1034(h),
    1
    In some circumstances (not relevant here), claims may also be
    submitted to and processed by the Inspector General of the
    Department of Homeland Security. See 10 U.S.C. § 1034(c)(1),
    (j)(2)(B). Our discussion of the statutory scheme focuses on
    submissions within the Defense Department.
    4
    the Secretary of Defense “shall make a decision to reverse or
    uphold the decision of the Secretary of the military department
    concerned” within ninety days of receiving the member’s
    request for review. 
    Id. B Starting
    in 1995, Rodriguez served as a Lieutenant Colonel
    in the New York Army National Guard, commanding the 1st
    Battalion, 105th Infantry Regiment, 27th Infantry Brigade. In