Blue Water Navy Vietnam Veterans Ass'n v. McDonald , 830 F.3d 570 ( 2016 )
[…] 38 U.S.C. § 511
    (b)(1), including “substantive rules of general
    applicability,” LeFevre, 
    66 F.3d at 1196
     (explaining that the
    Federal Circuit “may directly review” such actions under 
    38 U.S.C. § 502
    ). Congress would have had no need to exempt
    agency actions of “general” applicability from the bar to
    judicial review set out in section 511(a) if it understood that
    bar to encompass only VA decisions regarding individual
    benefits determinations.
    7
    Appellants point to different statutory provisions to
    support their argument. In 
    38 U.S.C. §§ 7104
     and 7105,
    Congress provided that an “appellant”—defined by regulation
    as a “claimant,” see 
    38 C.F.R. § 20.3
    (c)—may appeal to the
    Board of Veterans’ Appeals “questions in a matter which
    under section 511(a) of this title is subject to decision by the
    Secretary.” Appellants note that “claimant” refers to an
    individual veteran who submits benefits claims. We take
    Appellants to argue that Congress instructed in these sections
    that the only “matter[s] . . . subject to decision by the