Zuza v. Office of the High Representative , 857 F.3d 935 ( 2017 )
[…] formally extending IOIA immunity to the OHR, its officers and
    its employees. Exec. Order No. 13,568, 76 Fed. Reg. 13,497
    (Mar. 8, 2011). Given this history, the district court readily
    concluded OHR, Ashdown and Inzko were immune from
    Zuza’s suit, which it accordingly dismissed for lack of subject
    matter jurisdiction.
    Shortly thereafter, Zuza sought reconsideration. Among
    other things, he argued that Ashdown and Inzko had not
    complied with section 8(a) of the IOIA and so were not entitled
    to immunity. Section 8(a) provides that no person is entitled to
    IOIA immunity until one of three conditions precedent is
    fulfilled. 22 U.S.C. § 288e(a). The first is met when the person
    seeking immunity “ha[s] been duly notified to and accepted by
    the Secretary of State as a representative, officer, or
    employee[.]” Id.2 The district court ordered supplemental
    briefing and requested a statement of interest from the United
    States. The United States responded that Ashdown and Inzko
    had been notified to and accepted by the Secretary of State
    (Secretary) and thus qualified for immunity.