Zuza v. Office of the High Representative , 857 F.3d 935 ( 2017 )
[…] Zuza v.
    Office of High Representative, 
    107 F. Supp. 3d 90
    , 92 (D.D.C.
    2015). On June 4, 2015, the district court determined that all
    defendants were statutorily immune to Zuza’s suit under the
    International Organizations Immunities Act (IOIA), 22 U.S.C.
    §§ 288 et seq. As the court explained, the IOIA generally
    extends immunity to an international organization, its officers
    and its employees, if the United States participates in it and if
    the President has designated it as entitled to immunity through
    an executive order. 22 U.S.C. §§ 288, 288a(b), 288d(b).1 To
    extend such protection to the OHR, the Congress in 2010
    enacted legislation making the OHR immune “in the same
    manner, to the same extent, and subject to the same conditions”
    as an international organization in which the United States
    participates. Extending Immunities to the Office of the High
    1
    IOIA immunity is absolute. Atkinson v. Inter-Am. Dev. Bank,
    
    156 F.3d 1335
    , 1341–42 (D.C. Cir. 1998). Nevertheless, it comes