106 Ltd. v. Commissioner, IRS , 684 F.3d 84 ( 2012 )
[…] distribution of thirty-five per cent of the Canadian currency.
    The opinion letter also claimed that the Partnership “do[es]
    not even now know if [it] will be called upon to satisfy [its]
    obligations under the [digital options].” 
    Id. at 28. By
    the
    time Garza authored the letter, however, Palmlund had
    terminated the options, eliminating the Partnership’s
    obligations under them. Accordingly, we see no basis upon
    which to conclude that the district court erred in concluding
    that Garza’s opinion letter failed to comply with the
    requirements of 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(c)(1) and that the
    Partnership’s reliance thereon was unreasonable. See 26
    C.F.R. § 1.6664-4(c)(1) (“In no event will a taxpayer be
    considered to have reasonably relied in good faith on advice
    (including an opinion) unless the requirements of this
    paragraph (c)(1) are satisfied.”); Long-Term Capital
    Holdings, LP v. United States, 150 F. App’x 40, 42 (2d Cir.
    2005) (no clear error in concluding taxpayer did not
    reasonably rely on professional advice for reasonable cause
    defense when “record provides ample support” for finding