106 Ltd. v. Commissioner, IRS , 684 F.3d 84 ( 2012 )
[…] the partnership taxable year to which the notice of [FPAA]
    relates . . . and the applicability of any penalty . . . which relates to
    an adjustment to a partnership item”); 
    id. § 6221 (“[T]he
    tax
    treatment of any partnership item (and the applicability of any
    penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an
    adjustment to a partnership item) shall be determined at the
    partnership level.”).
    9
    present to constitute ‘reasonable cause’ is a question of law.”
    (emphases in original)).
    A.
    Section 6662 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.
    § 6662, imposes a mandatory accuracy-related penalty for
    certain tax underpayments. See 26 U.S.C. § 6662(a) (“If this
    section applies to any portion of an underpayment of tax
    required to be shown on a return, there shall be added to the
    tax an amount equal to 20 percent of the portion of the
    underpayment to which this section applies.”). “If the
    underpayment        is    due    to    a   ‘gross    valuation
    misstatement,’ . . . the taxpayer must pay a penalty of forty
    percent of the delinquent tax.” Am. Boat 
    Co., 583 F.3d at 480
    (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6662(a), (h)). 11 Section 6664 provides a