106 Ltd. v. Commissioner, IRS , 684 F.3d 84 ( 2012 )
[…] certain tax underpayments. See 26 U.S.C. § 6662(a) (“If this
    section applies to any portion of an underpayment of tax
    required to be shown on a return, there shall be added to the
    tax an amount equal to 20 percent of the portion of the
    underpayment to which this section applies.”). “If the
    underpayment        is    due    to    a   ‘gross    valuation
    misstatement,’ . . . the taxpayer must pay a penalty of forty
    percent of the delinquent tax.” Am. Boat 
    Co., 583 F.3d at 480
    (citing 26 U.S.C. § 6662(a), (h)). 11 Section 6664 provides a
    defense to an accuracy-related penalty “if the taxpayer proves
    it had (1) reasonable cause for the underpayment and (2) acted
    in good faith.” Stobie Creek 
    Invs., 608 F.3d at 1381
    ; see 26
    U.S.C. § 6664(c)(1) (“No penalty shall be imposed under
    section 6662 . . . with respect to any portion of an
    underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause
    for such portion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with
    11
    Section 6662 provides for other accuracy-related penalties but
    the parties stipulated before the Tax Court that the forty per cent
    accuracy-related penalty for a gross valuation misstatement was the
    only penalty at issue. “Although partnerships do not pay federal