106 Ltd. v. Commissioner, IRS , 684 F.3d 84 ( 2012 )
[…] situation is a question of fact, but what elements must be
    if partnership has no principal place of business “as of the time the
    petition . . . was filed with the Tax Court,” Tax Court “decision[]
    may be reviewed by the Court of Appeals for the District of
    Columbia”).
    10
    The Tax Court’s jurisdiction to decide the accuracy-related
    penalty issue arose from the fact that the penalty “relates to an
    adjustment to a partnership item”—i.e., the Canadian currency.
    Stobie Creek 
    Invs., 608 F.3d at 1380
    (internal quotation marks
    omitted); see also 26 U.S.C. § 6226(f) (tax court “shall have
    jurisdiction to determine all partnership items of the partnership for
    the partnership taxable year to which the notice of [FPAA]
    relates . . . and the applicability of any penalty . . . which relates to
    an adjustment to a partnership item”); 
    id. § 6221 (“[T]he
    tax
    treatment of any partnership item (and the applicability of any
    penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an
    adjustment to a partnership item) shall be determined at the
    partnership level.”).
    9