106 Ltd. v. Commissioner, IRS , 684 F.3d 84 ( 2012 )
[…] professional tax advisor . . . does not necessarily demonstrate
    reasonable cause and good faith.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-
    4(b)(1). Rather, reliance on professional advice can establish
    the defense only “if, under all the circumstances, such
    reliance was reasonable and the taxpayer acted in good
    faith.” 
    Id. To be reasonable,
    reliance on professional tax advice
    must meet several requirements. First, “[t]he advice must be
    based upon all pertinent facts and circumstances and the law
    as it relates to those facts and circumstances.” 26 C.F.R.
    § 1.6664-4(c)(1)(i). Second, “[t]he advice must not be based
    on unreasonable factual or legal assumptions,” including “a
    representation or assumption which the taxpayer knows, or
    has reason to know, is unlikely to be true.” 
    Id. § 1.6664- 4(c)(1)(ii).
    Third, “the taxpayer’s reliance on the advice must
    itself be objectively reasonable,” Stobie Creek 
    Invs., 608 F.3d at 1381
    (emphasis in original), requiring, inter alia, that the
    advice not come “from parties who actively promote or