106 Ltd. v. Commissioner, IRS , 684 F.3d 84 ( 2012 )
[…] penalty issue arose from the fact that the penalty “relates to an
    adjustment to a partnership item”—i.e., the Canadian currency.
    Stobie Creek 
    Invs., 608 F.3d at 1380
    (internal quotation marks
    omitted); see also 26 U.S.C. § 6226(f) (tax court “shall have
    jurisdiction to determine all partnership items of the partnership for
    the partnership taxable year to which the notice of [FPAA]
    relates . . . and the applicability of any penalty . . . which relates to
    an adjustment to a partnership item”); 
    id. § 6221 (“[T]he
    tax
    treatment of any partnership item (and the applicability of any
    penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an
    adjustment to a partnership item) shall be determined at the
    partnership level.”).
    9
    present to constitute ‘reasonable cause’ is a question of law.”
    (emphases in original)).
    A.
    Section 6662 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C.
    § 6662, imposes a mandatory accuracy-related penalty for
    certain tax underpayments. See 26 U.S.C. § 6662(a) (“If this