Coalition for Responsible Regulation, Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency , 684 F.3d 102 ( 2012 )
[…] to threaten the public welfare through, among other things,
    “extreme weather events.” Id. at 15–16. Thus, one express
    purpose of the program is to protect against the harms caused by
    greenhouse gases.
    In sum, we are faced with a statutory term—“any air
    pollutant”—that the Supreme Court has determined is
    “expansive,” and “unambiguous[ly]” includes greenhouse gases.
    Massachusetts v. EPA, 
    549 U.S. at 529
    . Moreover, the PSD
    program requires covered sources to install control technology
    for “each pollutant” regulated under the CAA, 
    42 U.S.C. § 7475
    (a)(4), and to establish that they “will not cause, or
    contribute to, air pollution in excess of any . . . emission
    standard . . . under [the CAA].” 
    Id.
     § 7475(a)(3) (emphasis
    added). These provisions demonstrate that the PSD program was
    intended to control pollutants regulated under every section of
    59
    the Act. Finally, Congress’s “Declaration of Purpose” expressly