Coalition for Responsible Regulation, Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency , 684 F.3d 102 ( 2012 )
[…] the connection in which the words are used as reasonably to
    warrant the conclusion that they were employed in different
    parts of the act with different intent,” Atl. Cleans & Dryers, Inc.
    v. United States, 
    286 U.S. 427
    , 433 (1933). Here, the focus and
    structure of § 163(b)(4) is entirely distinct from the PSD
    permitting trigger. Section 163(b)(4) provides that “[t]he
    maximum allowable concentration of any air pollutant in any
    area to which this part applies shall not exceed a [particular]
    concentration.” 
    42 U.S.C. § 7473
    (b)(4). By contrast, § 165(a)
    provides that “[n]o major emitting facility . . . may be
    constructed in any area to which this part applies” unless certain
    conditions are met, id. § 7475(a), and § 169(1) defines “major
    emitting facility” as any stationary source that emits or has the
    potential to emit threshold amounts of “any air pollutant,” id. §
    7479(1). The differences between these two provisions are