Coalition for Responsible Regulation, Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency , 684 F.3d 102 ( 2012 )
[…] Id.
     at 531–32. “[T]hat
    DOT sets mileage standards in no way licenses EPA to shirk its
    environmental responsibilities,” because EPA’s duty to
    promulgate emission standards derives from “a statutory
    obligation wholly independent of DOT’s mandate to promote
    energy efficiency.” 
    Id. at 532
    . Just as EPA lacks authority to
    refuse to regulate on the grounds of NHTSA’s regulatory
    authority, EPA cannot defer regulation on that basis. A
    42
    comparison of the relevant statutes bolsters this conclusion.
    Compare 
    49 U.S.C. § 32902
    (f) (“When deciding maximum
    feasible average fuel economy . . . , the Secretary of
    Transportation shall consider . . . the effect of other motor
    vehicle standards of the Government on fuel economy . . . .”),
    with 
    42 U.S.C. § 7521
    (a) (including no such direction). Nor,
    applying the same reasoning, was EPA required to treat
    NHTSA’s proposed regulations as establishing the baseline for
    the Tailpipe Rule. Furthermore, the Tailpipe Rule provides