Coalition for Responsible Regulation, Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency , 684 F.3d 102 ( 2012 )
[…] But, as Industry
    Petitioners observe, national ambient air standards exist only for
    NAAQS pollutants, so even if “any air pollutant” in CAA
    § 163(b)(4) was read to include non-NAAQS pollutants, the
    phrase, in context, would have no practical effect for those
    pollutants. Moreover, “any area to which this part applies” must
    mean “any area that is in attainment for that NAAQS pollutant,”
    because if an area was in nonattainment for a particular
    pollutant, Part D—rather than the PSD program—would govern
    emissions limits for that specific pollutant. See id. § 7501(2)
    (“[t]he term ‘nonattainment area’ means, for any air pollutant,
    an area which is designated ‘nonattainment’ with respect to that
    pollutant”); § 7502(c) (setting out required “Nonattainment plan
    provisions”). Finally, Industry Petitioners correctly note that a
    pollutant-specific reading of the phrase “air pollutant” must also
    apply to CAA § 165(a)(3)(A), which prohibits PSD permittees