Coalition for Responsible Regulation, Inc. v. Environmental Protection Agency , 684 F.3d 102 ( 2012 )
[…] Endangerment Finding. See Environmental Protection Agency,
    National Ambient Air Quality Standards, available at
    http://www.epa.gov/air/criteria.html (last visited May 3, 2012);
    Endangerment Finding, 
    74 Fed. Reg. 66,536
    -37.
    Acting upon information submitted by states, EPA then
    determines whether each region of the country is in “attainment”
    or “nonattainment” with the promulgated air quality standard for
    each NAAQS pollutant, or, alternatively, whether a region is
    “unclassifiable” for that pollutant. 
    42 U.S.C. § 7407
    (d)(1)(A).
    An area in attainment for a NAAQS pollutant is “any area . . .
    that meets the . . . ambient air quality standard for the pollutant.”
    
    Id.
     § 7407(d)(1)(A)(ii). By contrast, an area in nonattainment for
    a NAAQS pollutant is “any area that does not meet (or that
    contributes to ambient air quality in a nearby area that does not
    meet) the national . . . ambient air quality standard for the
    pollutant.” Id. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(i). Finally, an unclassifiable area
    is any area that “cannot be classified on the basis of available
    information as meeting or not meeting the . . . ambient air
    quality standard for the pollutant.” Id. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(iii).
    52
    The PSD program applies to those areas of the United States
    designated as in “attainment” or “unclassifiable” for any
    NAAQS pollutant, see id. § 7471, and requires permits for major
    emitting facilities embarking on construction or modification