National Postal Policy Council v. PRC ( 2021 )
[…] See S.
    Comm. on Gov’t Affairs, Postal Accountability and
    Enhancement Act, S. REP. 108-318, at 9 (2004). The Postal
    Service may exceed the price cap if the Commission finds, after
    notice and comment, that a rate change is warranted due to
    “extraordinary or exceptional circumstances” if “reasonable
    and equitable and necessary” to maintain postal services. 39
    U.S.C. § 3622(d)(1)(E).
    The Accountability Act provides the Commission two
    ways to change the ratemaking system. First, the Commission
    may “revise” the system “from time to time.” Id. § 3622(a).
    Second, the Commission must assess ten years after the Act’s
    passage “if the system is achieving the objectives in subsection
    (b), taking into account the factors in subsection (c).” Id.
    § 3622(d)(3). “If the Commission determines, after notice and
    opportunity for public comment, that the system is not
    achieving the objectives,” then it “may, by regulation, make
    such modification or adopt such alternative system for
    regulating rates . . . as necessary to achieve the objectives.” Id.
    6
    B.
    In December 2017, the Commission released the findings
    of its ten-year review. Order 4257, Docket No. RM2017-3
    (P.R.C. Dec. 1, 2017). It found that “while some aspects of the
    system” had “worked as planned, overall[] the system has not