National Postal Policy Council v. PRC ( 2021 )
[…] In contrast, “alternative,” when used as a noun, describes a
    “situation offering a choice between two or more things only
    one of which may be chosen.” Alternative, Merriam-
    Webster.com,                https://www.merriam-webster.com
    /dictionary/alternative. By its plain terms, then, the provision
    permits the Commission to either make minor changes to the
    ratemaking system or replace it altogether.
    The Mailers do not contest this interpretation. Instead,
    they argue that the alternative ratemaking system adopted
    under § 3622(d)(3) must incorporate the price cap. They
    submit that § 3622(d)(1) precludes the Commission from
    altering the price cap because it is a “[r]equirement[]” that the
    “system for regulating rates and classes for market dominant
    products shall[] include.” Mailers Br. 19–20. But “[a] standard
    principle of statutory construction provides that identical words
    and phrases within the same statute should normally be given
    the same meaning.” Powerex Corp. v. Reliant Energy Servs.,
    Inc., 
    551 U.S. 224
    , 232 (2007).