National Postal Policy Council v. PRC ( 2021 )
[…] defer to the Commission’s interpretation if it is “a permissible
    construction of the statute.” Id.; see United Parcel Serv. v.
    Postal Regul. Comm’n, 
    890 F.3d 1053
    , 1061–62 (D.C. Cir.
    2018).
    Consequently, the court “begin[s] with the language
    employed by Congress and the assumption that the ordinary
    meaning of that language accurately expresses the legislative
    purpose.” Engine Mfrs. Ass’n v. S. Coast Air Quality Mgmt.
    Dist., 
    541 U.S. 246
    , 252 (2004) (citation omitted).
    Subsection 3622(d)(3) provides:
    Ten years after the date of enactment of the Postal
    Accountability and Enhancement Act and as
    appropriate thereafter, the Commission shall review
    the system for regulating rates and classes for market-
    dominant products established under this section to
    determine if the system is achieving the objectives in
    subsection (b), taking into account the factors in
    subsection (c). If the Commission determines, after
    notice and opportunity for public comment, that the
    system is not achieving the objectives in subsection
    (b), taking into account the factors in subsection (c),
    the Commission may, by regulation, make such
    modification or adopt such alternative system for
    regulating rates and classes for market-dominant
    products as necessary to achieve the objectives.
    11
    39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(3) (emphasis added).
    The plain text contemplates two types of change: the
    Commission can “make [] modification[s]” to the ratemaking
    system or it can “adopt [an] alternative system.” The word
    “modification” means to make a “limited change in