United States Sugar Corp v. EPA , 830 F.3d 579 ( 2016 )
[…] (b) because the Agency
    expressly stated in its final rule that the rulemaking process
    remained underway). We therefore need not consider whether our
    conclusion regarding finality would change had it done so.
    108
    Nor could it—both the administrative record and the EPA’s
    brief make clear that cyclonic burn barrels “combust” solid
    waste. See 2011 Proposed CISWI Rule on Reconsideration,
    76 Fed. Reg. at 80,460 (describing a cyclonic burn barrel as
    “a combustion device for waste materials”); No. 11-1125
    EPA Br. 68 (same); see also 
    42 U.S.C. § 7429
    (g)(1) (defining
    “solid waste incineration unit” as a “distinct operating unit of
    any facility which combusts any solid waste material from
    commercial or industrial establishments or the general
    public”). Because they combust solid waste, cyclonic burn
    barrels clearly fall within the statutory definition of “solid
    waste incineration unit” and, as established above, the EPA
    had a nondiscretionary statutory duty to establish emission