United States Sugar Corp v. EPA , 830 F.3d 579 ( 2016 )
[…] facilitate compliance monitoring” without imposing any new
    substantive requirements. Sierra Club v. Leavitt, 
    368 F.3d 13
    1300, 1302 (11th Cir. 2004). The legislative history of the
    1990 CAA Amendments indicates that the Congress required
    the “Title V permits” so that the public might “better
    determine the requirements to which the source is subject, and
    whether the source is meeting those requirements.” S. REP.
    NO. 101-228, at 347. Although owners and operators of all
    major HAP sources must obtain Title V permits, see generally
    42 U.S.C. § 7661a(a), the EPA has discretion to exempt
    certain area source categories if it “finds that compliance with
    such requirements is impracticable, infeasible, or
    unnecessarily burdensome,” id.
    B. THE MAJOR BOILERS, AREA BOILERS,
    AND CISWI RULES
    On March 21, 2011, the EPA issued the first iteration of
    all three rules under review. That same day, however, the
    EPA announced that it intended to reconsider certain aspects
    of each rule.