United States Sugar Corp v. EPA , 830 F.3d 579 ( 2016 )
[…] “temporary boiler” as “any gaseous or liquid fuel boiler that is
    designed to, and is capable of, being carried or moved from
    one location to another by means of, for example, wheels,
    skids, carrying handles, dollies, trailers, or platforms.” See
    2013 Area Boilers Rule, 78 Fed. Reg. at 7,491 (quoting 
    40 C.F.R. § 63.11237
    ).
    b. Title V Permit Exemption for Synthetic Area Sources
    As noted, see supra § I.A.3, Title V of the CAA imposes
    a permit requirement on all owners and operators of major
    and area HAP sources. See 42 U.S.C. § 7661a. The EPA,
    however, can exempt an area source subcategory if it finds
    “that compliance with such requirements is impracticable,
    infeasible, or unnecessarily burdensome on such categories.”
    Id. § 7661a(a). When it proposed the Area Boilers Rule in
    2010, the EPA considered exempting some area sources
    because, in its view, the existing restrictions on those sources
    25
    made Title V duplicative. See 2010 Proposed Area Boilers
    Rule, 75 Fed.