United States Sugar Corp v. EPA , 830 F.3d 579 ( 2016 )
[…] Portland Cement, 
    665 F.3d at 194
     (holding that the EPA’s action
    107
    We agree with the Environmental Petitioners that the
    Agency has violated its nondiscretionary statutory duty (1) to
    promulgate standards with respect to cyclonic burn barrels,
    and (2) to determine whether the remaining four types of units
    fall within the statutory definition of CISWI. The CAA
    requires the EPA to “establish performance standards . . . for
    each category of solid waste incineration units” no later than
    November 15, 1994. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 7429
    (a)(1)(A), (D).
    The statute then defines “solid waste incineration unit” as a
    “distinct operating unit of any facility which combusts any
    solid waste material from commercial or industrial
    establishments or the general public.” 
    Id.
     § 7429(g)(1)
    (emphasis added). That provision unambiguously requires the
    EPA to set emission standards for “any facility that combusts
    any commercial or industrial solid waste material at all,”
    subject only to the listed statutory exceptions. NRDC I,