United States Sugar Corp v. EPA , 830 F.3d 579 ( 2016 )
[…] The Industry Petitioners also argue the EPA arbitrarily
    failed to provide sufficient notice of the recordkeeping
    presumption. We disagree. The Industry Petitioners had sufficient
    notice of the CISWI Rule, which was promulgated after notice and
    comment and “give[s] fair warning of the conduct it prohibits.”
    Gen. Elec. Co. v. EPA, 
    53 F.3d 1324
    , 1328 (D.C. Cir. 1995)
    (quoting Gates & Fox Co. v. OSHRC, 
    790 F.2d 154
    , 156 (D.C. Cir.
    1986)).
    55
    this issue.” Am. Chem. Council v. EPA, 
    337 F.3d 1060
    , 1064
    (D.C. Cir. 2003). Section 7429 regulates “solid waste
    incineration units,” a phrase that Congress defined “plainly
    and broadly to include ‘a distinct operating unit of any facility
    which combusts any solid waste material from commercial or
    industrial establishments or the general public.’” NRDC I,
    
    489 F.3d at 1257
     (emphasis omitted) (quoting 
    42 U.S.C. § 7429
    (g)(1)). In NRDC I, we vacated an earlier iteration of
    the CISWI Rule that narrowed the scope of that definition
    beyond what its language would bear. See 
    id. at 1257-58
    .