Friends of Animals v. Sally Jewell , 828 F.3d 989 ( 2016 )
[…] empowers the Secretaries of the Interior and Commerce to
    designate species endangered or threatened and directs the
    Secretary of the Interior (“the Secretary”) to list in the Federal
    Register all species covered by either designation. 
    Id. § 1533(a),
    (c)(1). Once a species is listed, it becomes subject to a variety
    of statutory and regulatory protections. See, e.g., 
    id. §§ 1533(d),
    1536, 1538(a).
    Any “interested person” may petition the Secretary to add
    a species or remove it from the endangered or threatened species
    lists. 
    Id. § 1533(b)(3)(A);
    see also 5 U.S.C. § 553(e); 50 C.F.R.
    § 424.14(a). A petition to list or de-list triggers two mandatory
    deadlines. First, “[t]o the maximum extent practicable, within
    90 days after receiving the petition,” the Secretary “shall make
    3
    a finding as to whether the petition presents substantial scientific
    or commercial information indicating that the petitioned action
    may be warranted.” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(A). Second, if the
    Secretary makes a positive 90-day finding, then — within 12
    months of having received the petition — she must make one of
    three findings: that the listing action requested is (1) not