Friends of Animals v. Sally Jewell , 828 F.3d 989 ( 2016 )
[…] a right to either category of information.
    7
    Section 4(b)(3)(B) of the Act — the provision at issue here
    — contains two functional components, a deadline requirement
    and a disclosure requirement. The deadline requirement
    mandates that the Secretary make one of three types of findings
    within 12 months of receiving a listing petition: “(i) The
    petitioned action is not warranted . . .”; “(ii) The petitioned
    action is warranted . . .”; or “(iii) The petitioned action is
    warranted, but [precluded] . . . .” 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(B).
    The disclosure requirement sets forth what information the
    Secretary must publish after making a given finding. The
    structure of section 4(b)(3)(B) makes clear that these
    requirements arise sequentially: “Within 12 months after
    receiving a petition . . . , the Secretary shall make one of the
    following findings: [type of finding], in which case the Secretary
    shall promptly [publish the relevant information in the Federal
    Register].” See 
    id. By adopting
    this sequential procedural
    structure, Congress placed the Secretary under no obligation to
    publish any information in the Federal Register until after
    making a 12-month finding.