Friends of Animals v. Sally Jewell , 828 F.3d 989 ( 2016 )
[…] Id. § 1533(b)(3)(B)(i)–(iii);
    see generally Friends of Animals v.
    Ashe, 
    808 F.3d 900
    , 902–03 (D.C. Cir. 2015).
    Whichever of the three 12-month findings the Secretary
    makes, she must publish certain information in the Federal
    Register. If she makes a “not warranted” finding, she must
    publish that finding. 16 U.S.C. § 1533(b)(3)(B)(i). If she makes
    a “warranted” finding, she must publish a general notice and the
    text of a proposed regulation implementing the listing decision.
    
    Id. § 1533(b)(3)(B)(ii).
    If she makes a “warranted” but
    “precluded” finding, she must publish that finding, along with
    “a description and evaluation of the reasons and data on which
    the finding is based.” 
    Id. § 1533(b)(3)(B)(iii).
    The Secretary
    has delegated the section 4 listing responsibilities in part to the
    Fish and Wildlife Service (“FWS”). See 50 C.F.R. § 402.01(b);
    see also Nat’l Ass’n of Home Builders v. Defenders of Wildlife,
    
    551 U.S. 644
    , 651 (2007);