Concurring opinion filed by Circuit Judge TATEL.
[…] A general exculpatory provision in the constitution and bylaws of such a labor organization or a general exculpatory resolution of a governing body purporting to relieve any such person of liability for breach of the duties declared by this section shall be void as against public policy.Id. § 501(a). The second, section 501(b), bears the title, “Violation of duties; action by member after refusal or failure by labor organization to commence proceedings; jurisdiction; leave of court; counsel fees and expenses,” and provides as follows: