National Ass'n of Home Builders v. United States Army Corps of Engineers , 417 F.3d 1272 ( 2005 )
[…] undertaken because of the more restrictive NWPs the Corps did
    issue—as opposed to some other, presumably more lenient,
    permits favored by NPPC’s membership. See J.A. 125-29.
    Further casting doubt on the likelihood that, under its theory,
    NPPC will suffer any NEPA procedural harm is that, to the
    extent that NPPC members refuse to scale back their projects
    30
    and try to secure an individual permit instead, the environmental
    impact of any such project would be evaluated as part of the
    individual permitting process. See 
    33 C.F.R. § 325.2
    (a)(4) (“A
    decision on a permit application will require either an
    environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement
    unless it is included within a categorical exclusion.”).
    Accordingly, because “a NEPA claim may not be raised by a
    party with no . . . apparent environmental interest,” we are
    constrained to hold that the appellants cannot advance theirs.
    Town of Stratford, Conn. v. FAA, 
    285 F.3d 84
    , 88 (D.C. Cir.