Chaplaincy of Full Gospel Churches v. United States Navy ( 2012 )
[…] selected for promotion by a promotion board” unless the
    person has first exhausted administrative remedies. 
    10 U.S.C. § 628
    (h)(1). The district court rejected this argument, In re
    Navy Chaplaincy, 841 F. Supp. 2d at 344, and the Navy has
    wisely chosen not to renew it on appeal. As the district court
    explained, jurisdiction is proper because plaintiffs ask us “to
    determine the validity of [a] law, regulation, or policy relating
    to selection boards,” not to review the promotion decisions of
    individual selection boards. Id.; see 
    10 U.S.C. § 628
    (i)(1)
    (“Nothing in this section limits[] the jurisdiction of any court
    of the United States . . . to determine the validity of any law,
    regulation, or policy relating to selection boards.”). We thus
    turn to the question of Article III standing, an issue we review
    de novo. LaRoque v. Holder, 
    650 F.3d 777
    , 785 (D.C. Cir.
    2011).
    “[T]hose who seek to invoke the jurisdiction of the federal
    courts must satisfy the threshold requirement imposed by