Wendy Wagner v. Federal Election Commission , 717 F.3d 1007 ( 2013 )
[…] Gas Act provides “[t]he United States Court of Appeals for the
    District of Columbia shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction
    over any civil action” seeking review of denial of permit); 
    26 U.S.C. § 7482
    (a)(1) (Internal Revenue Code provides that courts of
    appeals “shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review the decisions of
    the Tax Court”); 
    28 U.S.C. § 2342
     (Hobbs Act provides that “[t]he
    court of appeals . . . has exclusive jurisdiction” to review
    enumerated agency actions); 
    42 U.S.C. § 7607
     (section 307(b)(1) of
    Clean Air Act provides that petition for review of certain actions of
    EPA Administrator “may be filed only in the United States Court of
    Appeals for the District of Columbia”).
    5
    See, e.g., John Doe, Inc. v. DEA, 
    484 F.3d 561
    , 568 (D.C. Cir.
    2007) (interpreting judicial review provision of the Controlled
    Substances Act, which provides that “any person aggrieved . . . may
    obtain review of the [Attorney General’s] decision in the” courts of