Wendy Wagner v. Federal Election Commission , 717 F.3d 1007 ( 2013 )
[…] 437h gives exclusive jurisdiction to the en banc court to
    decide Appellants’ constitutional claims. 1
    1
    “[T]wo things are necessary to create jurisdiction, whether
    original or appellate,” in the lower courts: “The Constitution must
    5
    II
    A
    In construing section 437h, “[w]e begin, as always, with
    the text of the statute.” Permanent Mission of India to the
    United Nations v. City of New York, 
    551 U.S. 193
    , 197
    (2007); see also Hughes Aircraft Co. v. Jacobson, 
    525 U.S. 432
    , 438 (1999). Section 437h provides:
    The Commission, the national committee of any
    political party, or any individual eligible to vote in any
    election for the office of President may institute such
    actions in the appropriate district court of the United
    States, including actions for declaratory judgment, as
    may be appropriate to construe the constitutionality of
    any provision of this Act. The district court
    immediately shall certify all questions of
    constitutionality of this Act to the United States court
    of appeals for the circuit involved, which shall hear
    the matter sitting en banc.
    have given to the court the capacity to take it, and an act of
    Congress must have supplied it.” Mayor & Alderman of City of
    Nashville v. Cooper, 73 U.S. (6 Wall.) 247, 252 (1867). Our
    constitutional jurisdiction is clear. Because Appellants declare that