Wendy Wagner v. Federal Election Commission , 717 F.3d 1007 ( 2013 )
[…] correct that the Congress sometimes includes the word
    “exclusive” to make clear that a particular statute confers
    exclusive jurisdiction. 4 But the Congress also deploys “may”
    as a verbal auxiliary in many statutes the courts have
    interpreted to confer exclusive jurisdiction. 5 Section 437h
    4
    See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 717r(d)(2) (section 19(d(2) of Natural
    Gas Act provides “[t]he United States Court of Appeals for the
    District of Columbia shall have original and exclusive jurisdiction
    over any civil action” seeking review of denial of permit); 
    26 U.S.C. § 7482
    (a)(1) (Internal Revenue Code provides that courts of
    appeals “shall have exclusive jurisdiction to review the decisions of
    the Tax Court”); 
    28 U.S.C. § 2342
     (Hobbs Act provides that “[t]he
    court of appeals . . . has exclusive jurisdiction” to review
    enumerated agency actions); 
    42 U.S.C. § 7607
     (section 307(b)(1) of
    Clean Air Act provides that petition for review of certain actions of