Natural Resources Defense Council v. Environmental Protection Agency ( 2013 )
[…] Rules pursuant to the general implementation provisions of
    Subpart 1 of Part D of Title I of the Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 7501-
    7509a (Subpart 1), rather than the particulate-matter-specific
    provisions of Subpart 4 of Part D of Title I, 
    id. §§ 7513-7513b (Subpart
    4). We agree with the petitioners that EPA erred in
    applying the provisions of Subpart 1 rather than Subpart 4.
    I.
    Section 109 of the Act mandates that EPA establish a
    primary NAAQS for each air pollutant for which EPA has
    issued “air quality criteria” under CAA section 108. 42
    U.S.C. § 7409(a)(1).4 The Act defines each such NAAQS as
    that standard “the attainment and maintenance of which in the
    judgment of the Administrator, based on such criteria and
    allowing an adequate margin of safety, are requisite to protect
    the public health.” 
    Id. § 7409(b)(1). EPA
    is required to
    “complete a thorough review” of each pollutant’s standard
    and air quality criteria “at five-year intervals” and “make such
    revisions in such criteria and standards and promulgate such
    new standards as may be appropriate.”