Natural Resources Defense Council v. Environmental Protection Agency ( 2013 )
[…] and fine particulate matter, that is, particulate matter now
    governed by both the PM10 and PM2.5 standards—and the
    1990 CAA amendments adopted this broad meaning in
    defining “PM10.” 1987 PM NAAQS Revisions, 52 Fed. Reg.
    at 24,639 (“The Administrator . . . has decided to replace
    [Total Suspended Particles] as the particle indicator for the
    primary standards with a new indicator that includes only
    those particles less than a nominal 10 [micrometers] in
    diameter. . . . In defining the standards for particulate matter,
    this new indicator is termed PM10.”); 42 U.S.C. § 7602(t)
    (“The term ‘PM-10’ means particulate matter with an
    aerodynamic diameter less than or equal to a nominal ten
    micrometers . . . .”). Thus, by its express terms, Subpart 4,
    when enacted, governed all PM10 particles, including those
    now denominated PM2.5.           The scope of the statutory
    definition—and consequently of Subpart 4’s application—did
    not change when EPA subdivided PM10 by regulation.