United States v. Kelvin Brevard ( 2021 )
[…] “reflect the actual seriousness of the offense” and that the
    uncharged conduct “underl[ie] a potential charge not pursued
    in the case.” U.S.S.G. § 5K2.21. “[T]he case” is Brevard’s
    federal prosecution for escape, and given Congress’ division of
    D.C. Code jurisdiction between the federal courts and the D.C.
    courts, see generally Palmore v. United States, 
    411 U.S. 389
    ,
    392 n.2 (1973), the uncharged threats conduct was not a
    “potential charge” that could have been “pursued” in the
    federal escape case.
    
    D.C. Code § 11-502
    (3) provides that the United States
    District Court for the District of Columbia has jurisdiction over
    a charge under the District of Columbia Criminal Code when it
    “is joined in the same information or indictment with any
    Federal offense.” This court has understood “joined” to mean
    “properly joined” under Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 8.
    United States v. Richardson, 
    161 F.3d 728
    , 733 (D.C. Cir.
    1998) (citing United States v. Jackson, 
    562 F.2d 789
    , 797 (D.C.
    Cir. 1977)).