Tenneco Automotive, Inc. v. National Labor Relations Board , 716 F.3d 640 ( 2013 )
[…] interpretation of Kortz’s statement is as a directive
    against threatening conduct not protected by the Act. In
    so doing, however, it ignores the fact that the statement
    9
    was made in the context of Kortz describing the work
    force in terms of strike status—those who crossed the
    picket line, permanent replacements, and reinstated
    strikers. Given this context, and absent any reference to
    unprotected employee conduct, it is simply not
    reasonable to conclude that employees would narrowly
    interpret the statement to exclude all Section 7 activity.
    
    Id. at *8 (referring
    to 29 U.S.C. § 157, which protects the
    right of employees “to engage in other concerted activities for
    the purpose of collective bargaining”). The Board further held
    that Kortz’s announcement about the posting of signs in the
    workplace violated the Act because Tenneco’s “longstanding
    practice allowed employees to freely post materials without
    obtaining prior approval,” and thus “Kortz’s announcement