Morpho Detection, Inc. v. Transportation Security Administration ( 2013 )
[…] Department determined Morpho was subject to the taxes
    because of its status as a statutory “consumer”—a prerequisite
    to liability for both the use tax and the B&O tax.4
    4
    The use tax
    (1) . . . is hereby levied and there shall be collected from
    every person in th[e] state . . . for the privilege of using
    within th[e] state as a consumer: (a) Any article of tangible
    personal property purchased at retail . . . or produced or
    manufactured by the person so using the same, or otherwise
    furnished to a person engaged in any business taxable under
    RCW 82.04.280 (2) or (7) . . . .
    Wash. Rev. Code § 82.12.020 (2001 through 2006). The B&O tax is
    imposed on, inter alios, “every person . . . engaging in activities which
    bring a person within the definition of consumer contained in RCW
    82.04.190(6).” Wash. Rev. Code § 82.04.280 (2001 through 2006).
    6
    On December 24, 2008, Morpho filed a “Request for
    Interpretation of Contract Terms and Equitable Adjustment”—
    in procurement argot, a “contract dispute”—with the Office of