In Re: Alexis M. Herman ( 2002 )
[…] Herman has not satisfied
    the "but for" requirement under either of the theories that
    she relies upon because she "was not subjected to an investi-
    gation that [she] would not have been subjected to in the
    absence of the Act."  In re Nofziger, 
    925 F.2d 428
    , 446 (D.C.
    Cir., Spec. Div., 1991) (per curiam).
    But although Herman was not investigated by the IC
    differently than she would have been otherwise, in the ab-
    sence of the Act she would not have incurred fees for review
    and response to the IC's final report.  Section 594 of the Act
    requires that the independent counsel "file a final report with
    the division of the court, setting forth fully and completely a
    description of the work of the independent counsel...."  28
    U.S.C. s 594(h)(1)(B).  Absent the Act, federal "prosecutors
    do not issue reports."  In re North, 
    16 F.3d 1234
    , 1238 (D.C.
    Cir., Spec. Div., 1994) (per curiam).  Indeed, as we have
    observed before, "[t]he filing of reports by Independent