Valero Energy Corp. v. Envtl. Prot. Agency , 927 F.3d 532 ( 2019 )
[…] their gasoline. The required annual volumes for each
    renewable fuel are prescribed in statutory tables. See id.
    § 7545(o)(2)(B). For years not covered by the tables, the
    statute calls for EPA to set the required volumes “based on a
    review of the implementation of the program . . . and an
    analysis of [six factors].” Id. § 7545(o)(2)(B)(ii).
    In addition, the statute directs EPA to conduct “periodic
    reviews” of the program “[t]o allow for the appropriate
    adjustment” of the minimum total volumes for each renewable
    fuel. Id. § 7545(o)(11). Specifically, EPA must periodically
    review “existing technologies,” “the feasibility of achieving
    compliance with the requirements,” and “the impacts of the
    requirements described in subsection (a)(2) on each individual
    and entity described in paragraph (2).” Id. (emphasis added)
    (footnote omitted). The highlighted reference, however, is an
    error: there is no “subsection (a)(2).”
    B.
    In November 2017, EPA published a document entitled
    “Periodic Reviews for the Renewable Fuel Standard Program.”