Pursuing America's Greatness v. Federal Election Commission , 831 F.3d 500 ( 2016 )
[…] section 102.14, its own regulation. We give “substantial
    deference” to an agency’s interpretation of its own regulation,
    Thomas Jefferson Univ. v. Shalala, 
    512 U.S. 504
    , 512 (1994),
    and we will accept the agency’s view unless it is “plainly
    erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation.” Decker v. Nw.
    Envtl. Def. Ctr., 
    133 S. Ct. 1326
    , 1337 (2013) (quoting Chase
    Bank USA, N.A. v. McCoy, 
    562 U.S. 195
    , 208 (2011)).
    We conclude that the FEC reasonably applied the naming
    requirements of section 102.14 to an unauthorized
    8
    committee’s websites and social media pages. The regulation
    applies to “any name under which a committee conducts
    activities, such as solicitations or other communications.” 11
    C.F.R. § 102.14(a) (emphasis added). This broad language
    can reasonably be read to encompass more than just
    fundraising activities. See FEC Advisory Op. 2015-04, 
    2015 WL 4480266
    , at *2 (concluding that this language
    “necessarily means that communications need not be