Helicopter Association Interna v. FAA ( 2013 )
[…] Id. Pursuant to the
    Regulatory Flexibility Act, 5 U.S.C. § 605, the
    FAA certified that because the Final Rule would impose
    minimal costs on regulated small entities, a regulatory
    flexibility analysis was not required. Final Rule, 77 Fed. Reg.
    at 39,919–20. HAI petitions for review.
    II.
    HAI challenges the Final Rule on four grounds, contending
    first that the FAA lacks authority to alter air traffic patterns for
    the sole purpose of reducing the impact of aircraft noise on
    residential communities. As authority for the rule, the FAA
    relied on 49 U.S.C. § 40103 and § 44715. Section 40103(b)
    addresses “the use of the navigable airspace” and provides in
    subsection (b)(2) that “[t]he Administrator shall prescribe air
    traffic regulations on the flight of aircraft (including regulations
    on safe altitudes) for . . . protecting individuals and property on
    the ground.” Section 44715 authorizes the FAA to set standards
    to measure aircraft noise and to prescribe regulations to control
    and abate aircraft noise. 49 U.S.C. § 44715(a)(1)(A) (i) & (ii).
    In HAI’s view, Congress has established a relatively