Helicopter Association Interna v. FAA ( 2013 )
[…] Rules (VFR) Flight Near Noise-Sensitive Areas, AC No: 91-36D
    (Sept. 17, 2004). Rather than reversing past policy, the FAA
    has acted in accordance with a longstanding, if infrequently
    used, interpretation of its authority under § 40103.
    C.
    The Regulatory Flexibility Act provides, in relevant part:
    When an agency promulgates a final rule under section
    553 of this title, after being required by that section or
    any other law to publish a general notice of proposed
    rulemaking, . . . the agency shall prepare a final
    regulatory flexibility analysis.
    14
    5 U.S.C. § 604(a). The analysis must include a description and
    estimate of the “number of small entities to which the rule will
    apply or an explanation of why no such estimate is available”
    and “a description of the steps the agency has taken to minimize
    the significant economic impact on small entities . . . .” 
    Id. § 604(a)(4) &
    (6). If, however, the “head of the agency certifies
    that the rule will not . . . have a significant economic impact on
    a substantial number of small entities,” then no final regulatory
    flexibility analysis need be published. 
    Id. § 605(b). The