28 U.S.C. § 1608(a), and section 1608(b) governs service on “an agency or instrumentality of a foreign state,”
id.§ 1608(b). 4 omitted). 4 Section 1608 prescribes four methods of service— “in descending order of preference”—and a plaintiff “must attempt service by the first method (or determine that it is unavailable) before proceeding to the second method, and so on.” Ben-Rafael v. Islamic Republic of Iran,
540 F. Supp. 2d 39, 52 (D.D.C. 2008); see also Peterson v. Islamic Republic of Iran,
627 F.3d 1117, 1129 n.4 (9th Cir. 2010) (same). The first method of service under section 1608(a) and (b) is “by delivery of a copy of the summons and complaint in accordance with any special arrangement for service between the plaintiff and the foreign state or political subdivision” or the “agency or instrumentality.”