American Institute of Certifi v. IRS ( 2018 )
[…] regulation that would have been an interpretation, but it did not.
    3
    The majority’s appeal to the Federal Circuit’s decision in
    Premysler v. Lehman, 
    71 F.3d 387
    (Fed. Cir. 1995), is unavailing.
    See Maj. Op. 20 n.5. I agree that the statute in Premysler shares
    common features with § 330(a). For example, under § 330 the
    Secretary of the Treasury “may require” practicing individuals to
    demonstrate, among other things, “necessary qualifications” and
    “competency to advise and assist persons in presenting their cases.”
    § 330(a)(2)(C), (D). Likewise, at the time of Premysler, 35 U.S.C.
    § 31 (1995) authorized the Commissioner of Patents to “require” any
    representative before the Patent and Trademark Office (PTO) to
    show that he was “possessed of the necessary qualifications to render
    applicants or other persons valuable service, advice, and assistance.”
    In response, the Commissioner established a qualification exam.
    
    Premysler, 71 F.3d at 388
    . However, the examination requirement
    was promulgated after notice and comment. See Practice Before the
    15
    Patent and Trademark Office, 50 Fed. Reg. 5158, 5174 (Feb. 6, 1985)