American Institute of Certifi v. IRS ( 2018 )
[…] 1.   Statutory Authority
    The AICPA argues the Program is beyond the statutory
    authority delegated by the Congress to the Secretary of the
    Treasury, and hence to the IRS. The IRS responds that the
    Program is authorized by two statutes, 31 U.S.C. § 330(a) and
    26 U.S.C. § 7803(a)(2)(A). As we have seen, § 330(a)
    authorizes the IRS to “[r]egulate the practice of representatives
    of persons before the [agency]” and to admit to practice only
    individuals of good character and good reputation, who have
    the necessary qualifications and competence.             Section
    7803(a)(2)(A) grants the Commissioner of the IRS “the power
    to administer, manage, conduct, direct, and supervise the
    execution and application of the internal revenue laws or
    related statutes,” which obviously includes § 330(a).
    Consistent with its authority under § 330(a), and contrary
    to the AICPA’s argument, the IRS uses the education, testing,
    and certification portions of the Program to ensure the
    unenrolled preparers who participate demonstrate the