American Institute of Certifi v. IRS ( 2018 )
[…] Id. Here, the
    IRS raised its argument both before the district court,
    where it argued – in the sentence immediately after the one to
    which the AICPA refers - that “Section 330 provides sufficient
    authority for the [Annual Filing Season Program],” Def.’s
    Mem. Supp. Summ. J. at 17, AICPA III, No. 14-1190 (D.D.C.
    Apr. 4, 2016), ECF No. 33, and in its opening brief on appeal.
    Thus did it preserve the argument.
    Another statute merits brief mention. The IRS also claims
    authority for the Program under 26 U.S.C. § 7803(a)(2)(A),
    which authorizes it to “administer ... the execution and
    application of the internal revenue laws or related statutes.” 
    Id. We agree
    with the AICPA that this statute confers no additional
    substantive authority. See New England Power Co. v. Fed.
    Power Comm’n, 
    467 F.2d 425
    , 430-31 (D.C. Cir. 1972)
    (addressing two statutes found to be “of an implementary rather