American Institute of Certifi v. IRS ( 2018 )
[…] statutory interpretation, with reference to the language, purpose
    and legislative history.” Gen. Motors 
    Corp., 742 F.2d at 1565
    .
    The majority maintains that the Program reflects the agency’s
    construction of § 330(a), even though the IRS “could have been
    more clear.” Maj. Op. at 19. Clarity is not the problem. The
    problem is the agency’s failure to engage in any identifiable
    mode of statutory interpretation.
    The Program describes the “competency” required from
    “paid tax return preparers.” Rev. Proc. 14-42, § 2. But § 330(a)
    authorizes regulations for “the practice of representatives of
    persons before the Department of the Treasury.” (emphasis
    added). As we held in Loving v. IRS, § 330 does not govern
    “tax-return preparers . . . when they simply assist in the
    preparation of someone else’s tax return” because they “do not
    practice before the IRS.” 
    742 F.3d 1013
    , 1018 (D.C. Cir. 2014)