American Institute of Certifi v. IRS ( 2018 )
[…] (explaining that the Program “extends the scope of Circular
    230 to participating unenrolled preparers”). And because of the
    Program, AICPA members must supervise unenrolled
    preparers’ adherence to portions of Circular 230 that never
    before regulated them.
    6
    The majority also errs by claiming that the Program does
    not subject the tax preparation practice of unenrolled preparers
    to subpart B. 
    Id. at Maj.
    Op. at 17 n.2. Participating preparers
    are “subject to the duties and restrictions relating to practice
    before the IRS in subpart B and § 10.51.” Rev. Proc. 14-42,
    § 4.05(4). And subpart B regulates aspects of tax preparation.
    See, e.g., 31 C.F.R. § 10.22(a) (requiring practitioners to
    “exercise due diligence” when “preparing or assisting in the
    preparation of, approving, and filing tax returns”); 
    id. § 10.34(a)
    (describing actions that may not be taken when
    preparing tax returns). Never before have unenrolled preparers
    been subject to Circular 230 except for § 10.51, and then only
    when they “s[ought] to represent taxpayers . . . before [IRS]