In re: Sealed Case (Bowles) ( 2010 )
[…] Reissued October 22, 2010
    No. 07-5411
    IN RE: SEALED CASE (BOWLES)
    Stephen L. Snyder argued the cause for appellant. On the
    briefs was Frederick D. Cooke, Jr.
    Kathleen V. Gunning argued the cause for appellee. With
    her on the brief were Colleen J. Boles and Lawrence H.
    Richmond.
    Before: ROGERS and KAVANAUGH, Circuit Judges, and
    WILLIAMS, Senior Circuit Judge
    Opinion for the Court by Circuit Judge ROGERS.
    ROGERS, Circuit Judge: In Bowles v. Russell, 
    551 U.S. 205
    (2007), the Supreme Court held that 
    28 U.S.C. § 2107
    ,1 as
    1
    
    28 U.S.C. § 2107
     provides:
    (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section, no appeal
    shall bring any judgment, order or decree in an action, suit or
    proceeding of a civil nature before a court of appeals for
    review unless notice of appeal is filed, within thirty days after
    the entry of such judgment, order or decree.
    (b) In any such action, suit or proceeding in which the United
    States or an officer or agency thereof is a party, the time as to
    2
    carried into practice by Appellate Rule 4(a)(6),2 is jurisdictional
    all parties shall be sixty days from such entry.
    (c) The district court may, upon motion filed not later than 30
    days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing
    appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing of
    excusable neglect or good cause. In addition, if the district
    court finds--
    (1) that a party entitled to notice of the entry of a
    judgment or order did not receive such notice from
    the clerk or any party within 21 days of its entry, and
    (2) that no party would be prejudiced,
    the district court may, upon motion filed within 180 days after
    entry of the judgment or order or within 7 days after receipt
    of such notice, whichever is earlier, reopen the time for appeal
    for a period of 14 days from the date of entry of the order
    reopening the time for appeal.
    (d) This section shall not apply to bankruptcy matters or other
    proceedings under Title 11.
    2
    Appellate Rule 4(a)(6) provides:
    (6) Reopening the Time to File an Appeal. The district court
    may reopen the time to file an appeal for a period of 14 days
    after the date when its order to reopen is entered, but only if
    all the following conditions are satisfied:
    (A) the court finds that the moving party did not
    receive notice under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure
    77(d) of the entry of the judgment or order sought to