MetroPCS California, LLC v. Federal Communications Commission ( 2011 )
[…] In the absence of statutory text plainly requiring
    otherwise, we have little trouble concluding under Chevron
    step two that the FCC reasonably determined that the FCC
    had no duty to set the rates for the wholly intrastate traffic at
    issue here. The FCC‟s policy of allowing state agencies to set
    such rates is consistent with the dual regulatory scheme
    assumed in the Communications Act, which grants the FCC
    authority over interstate communications but reserves wholly
    intrastate matters for the states. See 47 U.S.C § 151 (providing
    the FCC “shall execute and enforce the provisions of this
    chapter”); id. § 152(a) (“The provisions of this chapter shall
    apply to all interstate and foreign communication by wire or
    radio . . . .”); id. § 152(b) (“[N]othing in this chapter shall be
    construed to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction
    with respect to . . . charges, classifications, practices, services,
    facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate
    communication service by wire or radio of any carrier”). Of
    course, that divide is neither absolute nor always clear, and
    the Supreme Court has recognized the FCC may regulate
    6
    intrastate matters “where it [is] not possible to separate the
    interstate and the intrastate components of the asserted FCC
    regulation.” See La. Pub.