United States v. Brian Marsh ( 2016 )
[…] “imprisoned in connection with a conviction” makes no
    temporal distinctions between pre- and postconviction periods
    of confinement. See Ide, 
    624 F.3d at 670
    ; Molina-Gazca, 571
    F.3d at 473–74. The Fourth and Fifth circuits also reinforced
    the idea that the term “imprisoned” does not necessarily imply
    a period of confinement following a conviction, pointing out
    that Congress has used the term to refer to pretrial detention
    in at least one other statute. Ide, 
    624 F.3d at 670
    ; Molina-
    Gazca, 571 F.3d at 474; see also 
    18 U.S.C. § 3041
     (providing
    that, prior to trial, offenders may be “arrested and imprisoned
    or released as provided in chapter 207 of this title” (emphasis
    added)). The Fourth Circuit additionally stressed its view that
    the phrase “during any period” indicates Congress’s intent to
    toll supervised-release terms during all periods of
    confinement—“both before and after a conviction”—so long