United States v. Khan Mohammed , 693 F.3d 192 ( 2012 )
[…] IV
    If we sustain his conviction, Mohammed argues that we
    should remand for resentencing because the district court erred
    by applying the terrorism enhancement in the Sentencing
    Guidelines to calculate his sentencing range. We disagree.
    The terrorism enhancement, found in Guidelines
    § 3A1.4(a), increases by twelve the base offense level for
    calculating a sentencing range if the defendant was convicted of
    a crime that “involved, or was intended to promote, a federal
    crime of terrorism.” “Federal crime of terrorism” is defined in
    18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5) as an offense in violation of certain
    enumerated statutes that is “calculated to influence or affect the
    conduct of government by intimidation or coercion, or to
    retaliate against government conduct.” Mohammed concedes
    that § 960a is among the enumerated statutes, but argues that
    fact alone does not make his offense a “federal crime of
    terrorism.” In his view, only the mens rea requirement he has
    urged us to read into the statute — an intent to finance