Air Trans Assn Can v. FAA ( 2002 )
[…] After
    consideration of the relevant matter presented, the agency
    shall incorporate in the rules adopted a concise general state-
    ment of their basis and purpose.
    5 U.S.C. s 553(b), (c).
    
    id. at 399
    ("To summarize, we hold that, to the extent that
    s 45301 specified otherwise, the FAA was not required to
    conform to APA s 553 procedures.  Because the FAA com-
    plied with s 45301, the process by which it implemented fees
    for overflights withstands the petitioners' challenge.").  The
    question now before us is whether section 45301(b)(2) autho-
    rizes the adoption of the 2000 Rule without notice and com-
    ment as well.  We conclude that it does.
    The Act authorizes the FAA to "publish in the Federal
    Register an initial fee schedule and associated collection
    process as an interim final rule, pursuant to which public
    comment will be sought and a final rule issued."  49 U.S.C.
    s 45301(b)(2).  The petitioners reason that, because the 1997
    Rule already established the "initial" fee schedule authorized
    by the statute, the fee schedule established by the 2000 Rule
    was not the "initial" fee schedule and, accordingly, in promul-